Job BRADLEY, 18091875 (aged 66 years)

Name
Job /BRADLEY/
Given names
Job
Nickname
Joseph
Surname
BRADLEY
Also known as
Joseph /BRADLEY/
Name
Joseph /BRADLEY/
Given names
Joseph
Surname
BRADLEY
BirthWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, St. John's Parramatta, Baptisms, 1790-1916
Bradley - Job - Birth and Christening Certificate
Bradley - Job - Birth and Christening Certificate

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au
BirthB - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: BRADLEY JOB 622/1809 V1809622 148 JAMES SARAH
Text:

There is also this reference:

BRADLEY JOB 2113/1809 V18092113 1A JAMES SARAH

ChristeningWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, St. John's Parramatta, Baptisms, 1790-1916
Bradley - Job - Birth and Christening Certificate
Bradley - Job - Birth and Christening Certificate

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au
ResidenceConvict Muster - 1822 - Bradley - James - Sarah - Family
OccupationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Departing Crew and Passenger Lists, 1816-1825, 1898-1911
Text:

Name: Joseph Bradley Departure Date: 17 Jun 1823 Destination Port: Port Stephens, Australia Ship: Nereus Rank: Cabin Boy

OccupationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Departing Crew and Passenger Lists, 1816-1825, 1898-1911
Text:

Name: Joseph Bradley Departure Date: 5 Nov 1824 Destination Port: Port Dalrymple, Australia Ship: Nereus Rank: Seaman

MarriageB - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 492/1839 V1839492 75 BRADLEY JOSEPH HALPIN MARY A JB
Text:

There is also this reference:

3258/1839 V18393258 74A BRADLEY JOSEPH HALPIN MARY A JB

EmigrationNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald
Citation details: Thursday 18 October 1849, page 2
OccupationNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald
Citation details: Saturday 23 May 1863, page 5
OccupationBirth Certificate - Bradley - Roland Robert Edward
DeathB - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: BRADLEY JOSEPH 7492/1875 JAMES SARAH MANNING RIVER
DeathNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald - Death Notices
Citation details: Tuesday 30 March 1875, page 1
Bradley - Joseph - Death Notice
Bradley - Joseph - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.
DeathHeadstone - Bradley - Joseph
DeathNewspaper - Australian Town and Country Journal
Citation details: Saturday 17 April 1875, page 9
Bradley - Joseph - Obituary
Bradley - Joseph - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
Historical NotesThe 'Adventures' of Joseph Bradley
Text:

In part:

"Job Joseph (or Joseph as he preferred) was the son of convict First Fleeter James Bradley, hence Joseph's assertion to being "a native of Australia". Born circa 1809, he went to sea as a boy to learn the maritime arts. By about 1825, he was engaged in the colonial Sperm Whale Fishery out of Sydney. In the early 1830s, he was in succession second and first mate of the whaling barque Lynx. He progressed to the command of several other whaling vessels. Twenty years on, he was sailing master of the schooner Ariel, the tender to the ill-fated Wanderer. The Lynx and Ariel episodes were seen by Bradley as such high points of his career that he laboriously wrote them down and had them printed by Beukers."