William Joseph LINDORE, 18751956 (aged 81 years)

Lindore - James William - Military
Name
William Joseph /LINDORE/
Given names
William Joseph
Surname
LINDORE
Name
James William /LINDORE/
Given names
James William
Surname
LINDORE
Also known as
William James /LINDORE/
BirthMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
BirthBirths Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1875 C531 William Joseph Lindore Gilbert Annie Jordan
Text:

Birth registration: William Joseph Lindore

Birth date:
03/02/1875

Mother's name:
Annie Jordan

Father/parent's name:
Gilbert Lindore

Registration details:
1875/C/531
Quality of data: primary evidence
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald
Text:

Wednesday 31 July 1901, page 7

MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryEmails - Adrienne Parks
Citation details: 13 August 2018
Text:

In part:

"He returned home about 1900. He is listed in the Brisbane newspapers if the day as showing being released into the care of his sister, Charlotte Lindore, then living in Mt. Morgan, Qld."

MarriageMarriages Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1902 B1554 Anna Macgregor Mohr James William Lindore
Text:

Marriage registration: Anna Macgregor Mohr

Marriage date:
01/01/1902

Spouse's name:
James William Lindore

Registration details:
1902/B/1554
MarriageMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
ResidenceMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
MilitaryMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1943
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1949
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1954
ResidenceMilitary Record - Lindore - James William
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LINDORE WILLIAM JOSEPH 13990/1956 GILBERT ANNIE TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
MemorialEmails - Adrienne Parks
Citation details: 13 August 2018
Text:

In part:

"I've had a headstone made by the Australian military (as due veterans). His rests in the Dawson River Cemetery, Taree, NSW,AU."