Harold Edward GOSSIP, 18951948 (aged 52 years)

Australian Army Crest
Name
Harold Edward /GOSSIP/
Given names
Harold Edward
Surname
GOSSIP
Also known as
Harold Edwin /GOSSIP/
BirthG - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 27059/1895 GOSSIP HAROLD E JOHN R H EMILY STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthMilitary Record - Gossip - Harold Edwin
Text:

N102265 GOSSIP HAROLD EDWIN : Service Number - N102265 : Date of birth - 21 Jun 1895 : Place of birth - STROUD NSW : Place of enlistment - GOSFORD NSW : Next of Kin - GOSSIP MILLICENT Access status: Not yet examined Location: Canberra 1939 - 1948

MilitaryGossip Family Tree
Text:

Harold Edwin/Edward Gossip 21.9.1895 (27059/Stroud) – 1948 (6309/Concord) Enlisted 27.8 1915 giving his occupation as dairy farmer. Wounded, gun shot wound to right leg 29.7.1916, France. Wounded again 5.5.1917, France and then gassed 23.5.1918. Invalided to UK 28.5.1918. m 28.9.1916 Sheffield, UK, Millicent Bennett c1894 (England) – 1.11.1970 (39904/Burwood, late of Terrigal, formerly of Lisarow) 76 yrs d/o Samuel Bennett. Returned to Australia on “Borda’ 2.2.1920. Harold enlisted again WWII 9.2.1942, N102265. In 1945 his address was Wamberal, via Gosford.

ResidenceMilitary Record - Gossip - Arthur John
MilitaryGossip Family Tree
Text:

Harold Edwin/Edward Gossip 21.9.1895 (27059/Stroud) – 1948 (6309/Concord) Enlisted 27.8 1915 giving his occupation as dairy farmer. Wounded, gun shot wound to right leg 29.7.1916, France. Wounded again 5.5.1917, France and then gassed 23.5.1918. Invalided to UK 28.5.1918. m 28.9.1916 Sheffield, UK, Millicent Bennett c1894 (England) – 1.11.1970 (39904/Burwood, late of Terrigal, formerly of Lisarow) 76 yrs d/o Samuel Bennett. Returned to Australia on “Borda’ 2.2.1920. Harold enlisted again WWII 9.2.1942, N102265. In 1945 his address was Wamberal, via Gosford.

DeathG - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 6309/1948 GOSSIP HAROLD EDWARD ROBERT JOHN EMILY CONCORD