Alma Gertrude EDMONDSON, 18881983 (aged 95 years)

Name
Alma Gertrude /EDMONDSON/
Given names
Alma Gertrude
Surname
EDMONDSON
Nickname
Ruby
Name
Alma Gertrude /HASLING/
Type
married name
Given names
Alma Gertrude
Surname
HASLING
Citation details: 15 September 2014
Text:

In part:

"Within the Hasling family, it has always been known that Ruby Alma (nee Edmondson) Hasling's birth name was Alma Gertrude Edmondson, but it is not known whether she actually changed her name legally to Ruby Alma during her lifetime."

And:

"because Alma Gertrude, [.....] used the name of "Ruby" for years and it was by this name that most people most recently knew her, even some of her own children."

BirthE - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3861/1888 EDMONDSON ALMA G JOHN G ELLEN C BALMAIN
MarriageH - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4493/1908 HASLING THOMAS J EDMONDSON ALMA G CHATSWOOD
NameEmails - Joyce and Bob Tuxford
Citation details: 15 September 2014
Text:

In part:

"Within the Hasling family, it has always been known that Ruby Alma (nee Edmondson) Hasling's birth name was Alma Gertrude Edmondson, but it is not known whether she actually changed her name legally to Ruby Alma during her lifetime."

And:

"because Alma Gertrude, [.....] used the name of "Ruby" for years and it was by this name that most people most recently knew her, even some of her own children."

DeathDeaths Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1983 1697 Ruby Alma Hasling John George Edmonson Catherine Henson
DeathEmails - Joyce and Bob Tuxford
Citation details: 15 September 2014
Text:

In part:

"She died on 25 February 1983 in Cleveland, Qld"