Eliza CLARK , 18401930 (aged 90 years)

Woman Pioneer Icon
Name
Eliza /CLARK/
Given names
Eliza
Surname
CLARK
Also known as
Eliza /GOSSIP/
Name
Eliza /LEAN/
Type
married name
Given names
Eliza
Surname
LEAN
Birth

The Pre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2 at 974 has Eliza born at Kennington, Surrey, England. The shipping record for Eliza includes the information that she was born in Hertford, Hertfordshire, England. Her obituary includes the same information.

Immigration

James, Frances and their daughter/stepdaughter Eliza arrived on board the "John Gray" as government assisted migrants. Their daughter Catherine died on the voyage.