Ellen LINDSAY , 18001885 (aged 85 years)

Name
Ellen /LINDSAY/
Given names
Ellen
Surname
LINDSAY
Also known as
Helen /LINDSAY/
Also known as
Helen /WILLIAMSON/
Name
Ellen /WEBSTER/
Type
married name
Given names
Ellen
Surname
WEBSTER
Citation details: V1846547 55/1846 WILLIAMSON WALTER ROBERT ELLEN
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Name
Ellen /WILLIAMSON/
Type
married name
Given names
Ellen
Surname
WILLIAMSON
Immigration

The "Hero of Malown" sailed from London on 14 July 1841, under the command of Captain Christian Jackson. The vessel was under charter to the Australian Agricultural Company, and most of the passengers were contracted to work for the AA Co. The Company held the monopoly to the great coal seams under their new settlement at Newcastle, and had contracted these Fifeshire miners to work their holdings. Experienced miners from the parish of Cupar had been employed by the AA Co. agent Robert Taylor.

During the voyage Robert was responsible for three stud rams that the Australian Agricultural Company were importing.

The vessel arrived at Port Jackson (Sydney) on 21 November 1841, with 33 passengers, all coal miners and their families.

Name Surname Trade or Office Age Family / Remarks Intermediate James William Graham Overman 23 Steerage Thomas Hean / Fergan Collier 36 Wife James Lindsay Collier 24 Wife & Daughter Alexander Miller Collier 23 Wife, 2 Sons, Daughter David Miller Collier 24 Wife & Son Andrew Peattie Collier 19 William Ritchie Collier 22 David Simpson Collier 19 John Simpson was his brother John Simpson Collier 20 Wife John Smith Collier 26 Wife & 3 Daughters Robert Williamson Collier 36 Wife, 2 Sons, 3 Daughters and 2 daughters of Ellen's previous marriage to David Webster.

Death

The reference to her NSW Death Index may be incorrect as her father's name is registered as James when it is believed that her father's name was John.

Note

In 2004 a house called the LINDSAY House at Hamilton was open for Heritage week. It has survived from the 1800�s and was a Mine Manager�s house for an A.A. Co. pit at Hamilton and the old maps have it labelled as the LINDSAY House. The City Council have purchased it and are gradually working on its' renovation.

In 1982 a descendant wrote, David WEBSTER, a lowlander was born in Dundee. He had a wife Helen TRISTAN and two brothers who were timber merchants in Alloway. David was killed in Dundee. His widow, Helen, afterwards moved to Fifeshire and married Robert Williamson. Ryan DUDLEY, another LINDSAY descendant has established Helen's surname was LINDSAY and not 'TRISTAN' and that Helen's first husband David WEBSTER was supposedly killed in a timber accident.