Rev Dr James Campbell ANDREWS MA MB ChB, 19091994 (aged 84 years)

Name
Rev Dr James Campbell* /ANDREWS/ MA MB ChB
Name prefix
Rev Dr
Given names
James Campbell*
Nickname
Cam
Surname
ANDREWS
Name suffix
MA MB ChB
BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 40740/1909 ANDREWS JAMES C SAMUEL R KATE PORT MACQUARIE
BirthWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
BirthEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

BirthNational Archives of Australia
Citation details: Service Records
Text:

ANDREWS JAMES CAMPBELL : Service Number - NX201582 : Date of birth - 26 Aug 1909 : Place of birth - WAUCHOPE NSW : Place of enlistment - PADDINGTON NSW : Next of Kin - ANDREWS RUBY

EducationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

EducationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

EducationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

OccupationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

MilitaryEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

OccupationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 8 July 2013
Text:

In part:

"I knew Cam well as a fellow minister of the Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia ...."

OccupationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

EmigrationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 JUly 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

ImmigrationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

OccupationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

ImmigrationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

OccupationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

OccupationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

OccupationEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

RetirementEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013
Text:

ANDREWS, James Campbell (1909-94) Sth Africa/NSW.

Born August 26, 1909 at Wauchope. Received as a student April 15, 1930. Matriculated Sydney 1931, and to Scotland with Dudley Trotter. MA U of Edinburgh 1937; MB, ChB (Edin) 1940; completed Free Church College course 1937, and licensed April 27, 1937.

To Australia April 1941, married Ruby Elvery of Alstonville May 14,1941, medical experience including a year at Lismore Base Hospital, joined AIF and with Army Medical Corps from mid 1943 but apart from 6 months in Borneo at the end of the war served in Australia. Ordained at Wauchope on October 9, 1946 with a view to missionary service in South Africa.

Sailed at the end of 1947 and arrived in January 1948. Appointed to Pirie district of the Free Church of Scotland Mission 1948-64; inducted to Manning PCEA June 11, 1965, and resigned February 1970 to return to the South African field. Seconded to Mt Coke Methodist Hospital, Kingwilliamstown March 1970 to March 1975. Retired to Wauchope. A man of many gifts, Dr Andrews made a remarkable contribution to the South African church as medical missionary, preacher and church builder.

The first foreign missionary sent out by the PCEA his catholicity of vision and humble Christian character commended the Gospel to many.

He was also a fine photographer. He and his wife (d.2002) had four children.

DeathHeadstone - Andrews - James Campbell and Ruby Daisy
Andrews - James Campbell and Ruby Daisy
Andrews - James Campbell and Ruby Daisy

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
NoteEmails - Rowland Ward
Citation details: 10 July 2013