James SMITH , 17841857 (aged 73 years)

Convict uniform as punishment
Name
James /SMITH/
Given names
James
Surname
SMITH
Also known as
James /SMYTH/
Birth

The Port Jackson Convicts Anthology includes the information that James was 36 years of age at the time of his arrival in 1818. This would mean that he was born in 1782.

Convicted

Sentenced to transportation for seven years.

Transported

On board the "Martha".

Convict

Arrived on board the "Martha" which had departed from Cork under Captain John Aspey with Surgeon, Morgan Price.