Mary Ann COLLIER , 18341914 (aged 80 years)

Name
Mary Ann /COLLIER/
Given names
Mary Ann
Surname
COLLIER
Also known as
Anne /COLYER/
Name
Anne /GOODWIN/
Type
married name
Given names
Anne
Surname
GOODWIN
Name
Mary Ann /GODWIN/
Type
married name
Given names
Mary Ann
Surname
GODWIN
Birth

The birth certificate for her son George, includes the information that Anne was 28 years of age at the time of his birth in 1866.

Note

Di Godwin has written:

"My research into that family shows George Godwin's marriage to a Mary Collier in Newcastle, prior to the family moving up through the Hunter Valley and onto the New England / Northern Tablelands area where they lived at the mining village of Hillgrove (near Armidale)."

The 1901 Census has a Mrs. Godwin residing in Hargrave Street, Hillgrove with five males and 2 females. This same census has a Mr. George Godwin residing in Isabella Street, Hillgrove with three males and three females.

Isabella Street intersects with Hargrave Street. On the face of it these figures don't gel, but there could be a logical explanation. For example, the house may have been on the corner of the two streets and/or the details were recorded on different days.

This census information supports the understanding of Do Godwin that George and Mary resided at Hillgrove.

Note

In part:

"Charles Edmund GODWIN (no. I 32715) is not the child of this couple. (I believe his parents are George Godwin & Mary Ann, nee Collier)."