Euphemia McLEOD, 1806

Name
Euphemia /McLEOD/
Given names
Euphemia
Surname
McLEOD
Nickname
Effie
Also known as
Euphemia "Effy" /McKINNON/
Name
Euphemia /McKINNON/
Type
married name
Given names
Euphemia
Surname
McKINNON
Citation details: Gedcom downloaded from Clan Cameron
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Citation details: 336
Note: The Pre 1860 Pioneer Register has her surname as McKINNON.
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Citation details: 336
MarriageThe Family of Malcolm McKinnon (1802 - 1852) by L.M. McKinnon
NameWeb Site - Clan Cameron
Citation details: Gedcom downloaded from Clan Cameron
Quality of data: secondary evidence
NamePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Citation details: 336
SourceThe Family of Malcolm McKinnon (1802 - 1852) by L.M. McKinnon
Note: Paper describing the immigration by Scottish peopl…

Paper describing the immigration by Scottish people to Australia under the Government Assisted Migrant Scheme initiated by the British Government, and in particular that of the McKinnon family.

This paper was given to Stuart and Annette by Ross Cameron about 1984

There is evidence that this paper is based on well founded research, although there are some obvious errors.