Margaret NOCTON , 18341914 (aged 80 years)

Woman Pioneer Icon
Name
Margaret /NOCTON/
Given names
Margaret
Surname
NOCTON
Name
Margaret /SMITH/
Type
married name
Given names
Margaret
Surname
SMITH
Name
Margaret /SWIFT/
Type
married name
Given names
Margaret
Surname
SWIFT
Also known as
Margaret /NORTON/
Birth

The headstone for Margaret is inscribed that she was 79 years of age at the time of her death in 1914. It was noted that she was 16 years of age at the time of her arrival in Australia in 1850.

Immigration

Arrived on board the "Tippoo Saib".

Note

Your name LYN CROSS E-mail address

WIFE: MARGARET NORTON MARRIED: 16 APRIL 1854

Dear Stuart, I have been doing a little research on a fellow member's family on a genealogical FB site. It may be that this Margaret Norton was one and the same as a Margaret NOCTON arriving 1850 as part of the Earl Grey Scheme (Irish Orphan Girls). There may have been a couple of children born to this marriage. After Patricks death, Margaret (Smith) remarried to a Thomas Swift. Margaret died at Macksville 1914. Not sure if this information is accurate, but there are similarities (the FB member says her ancestor arrived at the age of 16, first husband died and then she remarried.) Just thought I'd mention it, rather than ignore the similarities. Regards, Lyn Cross