Margaret MOORE, 1798

Convict uniform as punishment
Name
Margaret /MOORE/
Given names
Margaret
Surname
MOORE
Name
Margaret /KNOCK/
Type
married name
Given names
Margaret
Surname
KNOCK
Also known as
Mary /MOORE/
BirthThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Citation details: Convict Names
BirthKnox Family, The
Text:

In part:

"born in Dublin"

BirthCertificate of Freedom - Moore - Margaret
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom

Note: Image kindly provided by Christine D'Ath.
ConvictionThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Citation details: Convict Names
ConvictionKnox Family, The
Text:

In part:

"She was sentenced to 7 years in Dublin on 16th October 1821."

ConvictionCertificate of Freedom - Moore - Margaret
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom

Note: Image kindly provided by Christine D'Ath.
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Citation details: Convict Names and The Transports
ConvictKnox Family, The
Text:

In part:

"MARGARET MOORE (alias Mary) arrived from Ireland on 25th June 1823 as a convict aboard the “Woodman”."

ConvictCertificate of Freedom - Moore - Margaret
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom

Note: Image kindly provided by Christine D'Ath.
AssignmentThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Citation details: Assignment`
AssignmentAssignment - Moore - Margaret
Moore - Margaret - Assignment
Moore - Margaret - Assignment

Note: Image kindly provided by Christine D'Ath.
Permission to MarryThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Citation details: Marriages 1810-1851
Permission to MarryPermission to Marry - Knock - John and Moore - Margaret
Knock - John and Moore - Margaret - Permission to Marry
Knock - John and Moore - Margaret - Permission to Marry

Note: Image kindly provided by Christine DÁth.
MarriageEmails - Trevor Smith
Citation details: 14 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"The parents of Michael Knox were John Anthony Knock and Margaret Moore ( both convicts m Nov 6 1824, St Marys)"

MarriageThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Citation details: Marriages 1810 - 1851
Text:

Reel 6064, 4/1789 p.112. Reel 6013, 4/3512 pp.131, 293.

Certificate of FreedomState Records Authority of New South Wales
Citation details: Reel 4/4295 983
Certificate of FreedomKnox Family, The
Text:

In part:

"Margaret was granted a Certificate of Freedom No 28/890 in 1828."

Certificate of FreedomCertificate of Freedom - Moore - Margaret
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom
Moore - Margaret - Certificate of Freedom

Note: Image kindly provided by Christine D'Ath.
DeathEmails - Trevor Smith
Citation details: 13 January 2011
Text:

In part:

"As a matter of interest Margaret Moore was quite a "lady". I have a copy of her trial from an Irish Paper from the Nat Library in Canberra. I don't have a positive death for her but suspect it may have been the Margaret Knox who died in Bathurst 5/11/1869. There was an inquest which said little and no family on the death cert. From what I have seen in one of the old newspapers she probably died of too much drink."

DeathKnox Family, The
Text:

In part:

"I have been unable to find a death for Margaret. A possible is the death of a Margaret Knox ( also known as Snooks) in Bathurst in 1869. There are no details on the certificate to prove either way. The age on the certificate is close to her age but the persons supplying the certificate could not confirm any details."

DeathNewspaper - Sydney Morning Herald
Citation details: 15 November 1869, page 2.
Knox - Margaret - Death
Knox - Margaret - Death

Note: Downloaded from Trove.