, 18421882 (aged 40 years)

Name
//
Also known as
Patrick /QUINLIVAN/
Note: Patricia Payne advised:

Patricia Payne advised:

Patrick was taken under the wing of Rev. Father Patrick John Quinlivan.. priest in charge at Port Macquarie...who gave him the name Patrick Quinlivan....educated him ..he actually trained him to be a cathechist to assist in church duties, services etc.. and the young man lived with him working around the Hastings district until the death of the Rev.. by drowning, on 22nd January 1869..... this drowning recorded in the newspapers at the time...

Name
Patrick /QUINLIVAN/
Type
Given
Given names
Patrick
Surname
QUINLIVAN
Name

Patricia Payne advised:

Patrick was taken under the wing of Rev. Father Patrick John Quinlivan.. priest in charge at Port Macquarie...who gave him the name Patrick Quinlivan....educated him ..he actually trained him to be a cathechist to assist in church duties, services etc.. and the young man lived with him working around the Hastings district until the death of the Rev.. by drowning, on 22nd January 1869..... this drowning recorded in the newspapers at the time...

Note

THE TRUTH of his story is that he was a young Kanaka, we BELIEVE ship wrecked off the mid north coast, at app. 13 – 14 years of age ..we do know these facts...

Patrick was taken under the wing of Rev. Father Patrick John Quinlivan.. priest in charge at Port Macquarie...who gave him the name Patrick Quinlivan....educated him ..he actually trained him to be a cathechist to assist in church duties, services etc.. and the young man lived with him working around the Hastings district until the death of the Rev.. by drowning, on 22nd January 1869..... this drowning recorded in the newspapers at the time...

Young Patrick met and married Mary Ann Robson on 2 October 1870.. and their first child... Mary Ann was born on 24th Jan.1871..This Mary Ann married Alexander John Payne of Beechwood .. they farmed very successfully ,on the Upper Landsdowne,..having 11 children.