Janet McDERMOT, 18261906 (aged 79 years)

Name
Janet /McDERMOT/
Given names
Janet
Surname
McDERMOT
Nickname
Jessie
Name
Janet /CAMERON/
Type
married name
Given names
Janet
Surname
CAMERON
BirthWeb Site - Clan Cameron
BirthAssisted Immigrants Arriving Sydney and Newcastle 1844-59
Citation details: Reel 2136 and 2459
Text:

This source has her being born in Inverness, Invernesshire.

It also has her age at 28 years old when she arrived in Dec 1849. This would have her being born about 1821.

MarriageWeb Site - Clan Cameron
Citation details: Gedcom downloaded from Clan Cameron
Quality of data: secondary evidence
EmigrationNSW State Archives & Records
EducationAssisted Immigrants Arriving Sydney and Newcastle 1844-59
Citation details: Reel 2136 and 2459
ImmigrationWeb Site - Clan Cameron
Citation details: Gedcom downloaded from Clan Cameron
Quality of data: secondary evidence
ImmigrationAssisted Immigrants Arriving Sydney and Newcastle 1844-59
Citation details: Reel 2136 and 2459
Text:

With her husband John.

ImmigrationNSW State Archives & Records
Citation details: CAMERON Janet 28 Blonde 1849 Sydney and/or Newcastle and husband Reel 2136, [4/4786] Page 520; Reel 2459, [4/4907]
OccupationAssisted Immigrants Arriving Sydney and Newcastle 1844-59
Citation details: Reel 2136 and 2459
ReligionAssisted Immigrants Arriving Sydney and Newcastle 1844-59
Citation details: Reel 2136 and 2459
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 7947/1906 CAMERON JESSIE ALEXANDER JESSIE BARRABA
Quality of data: primary evidence