Alexander KIDD , 18001872 (aged 71 years)

Name
Alexander /KIDD/
Given names
Alexander
Surname
KIDD
Also known as
Alexander /KYD/
Birth

The Australian Cemeteries Index as the DOB for Alexander as 28 June 1799.

Immigration

Arrived on board the "Denmark Hill". The Pre 1860 Pioneer Register has the ship he arrived in named "Denmane Hill".

Occupation

A second vessel named Mary Ann was built by Alexander on the Manning in 1842. She was a two masted, 38 ton schooner owned in equal shares by Richard Dawson, an ironmonger of Sydney, and Mary Cann, widow, of the Manning River. The Mary Ann traded between the Manning and Sydney until 1849, when she was wrecked at north beach, Harrington.

Note

The following is a copy of a story from Racheal Richardson's family tree in Ancestry.com.au

Life of Alexander Kydd 1799-1872 Alexander Kidd was born in1799 in Dundee, county of Angus, Scotland. His father was James Kidd, farmer, mother Isabell Davidson and they were married on 20 November 1795 at Dundee. Alexander worked in the shipping yards in Dundee as a shipwright in an industrial complex the ships being built were financed by consortia of investors. In 1824 Alexander left Scotland for the South Seas.

Alexander was 25 years of age when he arrived in Sydney in 1827. Charles Yarnold (Alexander’s grandson) relates the story of Alexander’s trip to Sydney in an interview in the Northern Champion newspaper on the 13th July 1935. “ On route to New South Wales, probably on a whaling the ship was shipwrecked off one of the many islands near New Zealand. Alexander and another passenger were the only two passengers to reach land. The Maoris quickly took charge of the two men and did away with the other man but Alexander lived with the Maoris for three years and had what may be called an interesting time. The Maoris with whom he first landed worshipped Alexander for a considerable time. His work did a lot for the natives. His carpentry and boat building was greatly respected by the natives. However, there was trouble amongst the natives and Alexander received a rough time. Except for the timely arrival of a Man-o'-War, the Denmark Hill, Alexander was being prepared as the main course for a feast. Alexander escaped his captives and swam about 100 yards to the anchored boat.” As mentioned Alexander’s profession was that of a shipwright, he was a Protestant and in the 1828 census he was listed as living in Princes Street Sydney. He married Janet Jane Stewart (nee Paton) on the 17th September 1832.

The Children of Alexander Kidd and Janet Jane Stewart

  1. James born 1833 and died on 19 August 1873. He married Ann Davis 1857. James died when a horse rolled on him. Ann remarried to Patrick Mooney. James left his estate valued at £150 to Ann.

  2. John b. 1836 married Mary Ann Mathew 1857

  3. Jane Isabella b.13th June 1838 Manning River, baptised 7th September 1842 Upon the Estate of the Australian Agricultural Company, County of Gloucestershire, NSW and died on 24th February 1904. Jane married James Henry Yarnold 29th June 1854 in the Presbyterian Church at Tinonee, NSW.

  4. Mary Ann b.13th June 1838 Manning River (Jane & Mary were twins) married John Heritage 1854 he died 1862 Manning River I have found 3 children Charles, Mary Ann b.1857 Bungay and John b.1859 Wingham.

  5. Thomas b.1840 d.1912 McLean, NSW married Flora McKinnon1860 Manning River, NSW.

  6. Sarah b.1842 married George Clarke 1858 Paterson, NSW

It appears that Alexander was still building boats with Mr A Newton at Pelican on the Manning River. The Fotheringham brothers were apprenticed to Alexander and Newton.

Entries have been found in the Shipping and Arrivals book at the LDS Library.

“ Alexander Kidd 1842 builder of boat Mary Ann and another entry for this ship describing it as a 52 ton Schooner, the master was Capt, Williams and had been charted on the 16th August to carry maize and limes to Port Macquarie”.

The Mary Ann

From the Manning Valley Historical Society we get a better picture of the Mary Ann.

"A second vessel named Mary Ann was built on the Manning in 1842. She was a two masted, 38 ton schooner owned in equal shares by Richard Dawson, an ironmonger of Sydney, and Mary Cann, widow, of the Manning River. The Mary Ann was built by Alexander Kidd and traded between the Manning and Sydney until 1849, when she was wrecked at north beach, Harrington.”

Entries in William Board's diary indicate that this vessel called at several wharves between the river entrance and Wingham including Taree, Redbank, Croki, Cundle, Sidebottom, Chatham the Woola Woola and Mondrook. Her master, Captain George Stevens, carried letters, took bank notes to exchange for coin, did general banking and shopping.

Another entry in Board's diary for 4 Nov. 1846 includes:

“ The Mary Ann arrived. Went in Bingham's boat to Taree and received from her 3 bags flour, 1 bag oats and 1 package containing 1 spade, 1 axe, 1 adze and 3 wedges for the station, 3 cans powder and 1 bag shot for the store, 3 boots for Sergeant (did he leave the word 'pairs' out or did Sergeant have a problem?) and 2 sheep skins for self."

Another from the Maitland Mercury of 14 Feb 1849

Arrivals of Coasters

Mary Ann, Feb 11 1849, Filby, from the Manning River with 3000 feet of cedar, 1000 feet of rosewood, 110 bushels wheat, 250 felloes, 8 dozen kangaroo skins, 8 hides, 2 cwt tallow, 2 cwt cheese.

The Mary Ann was lost on the Harrington north spit, Manning River, NSW, 26 July 1849.