James Hadley SCHUBERT , 18911966 (aged 74 years)

Name
James Hadley /SCHUBERT/
Given names
James Hadley
Surname
SCHUBERT
Name
Edward /De LEIUEN/
Given names
Edward
Nickname
Jim
Surname prefix
De
Surname
LEIUEN
Birth

The information in the marriage and death certificates for Edward includes he was born in Christiana, Norway and by the ages stated, he would have been born about 1887. He may have increased his age at marriage as he would have been only 19 years of age at that time.

Death

The headstone for Edward includes the inscription that he was 80 years of age at the time of his death in 1966. This is the same age at death as included in his death certificate.This would indicate he was born about 1886 - not in 1891 as James Schubert was born.