Ann STANLEY, 1770

Name
Ann /STANLEY/
Given names
Ann
Surname
STANLEY
Name
Ann /KINGSTON/
Type
married name
Given names
Ann
Surname
KINGSTON
BirthWeb Site - Nash Family History Genealogy Lineage Ancestry in Cork, Ireland
Text:

SAMUEL KINGSTON b.c 1767 at Bandon, County Cork, Ire. d. Australia m. 26 June 1800 at Murragh, Rosscarbery (Church of Ireland) ANNE STANLEY b. b. 177? in Ire. d. in Australia Ellen, Kingston bc. 1802, m. 16 April, 1830 William Henry Seymour. Had: ("Ellen died 16 April 1850". — check obit for 1880s?) Susan Kingston Nancy (Anne) Kingston emigrated to Australia 1832, m. James TAYLOR in Australia. James d. 1850 and Nancy went to the US in 1855 with 6 children, became a Mormon and returned in 1860 with 4 children Richard Kingston bap c 1808 died c1821 Amelia Kingston bc 13 Jan 1811 emig. to Australia 1832, Lydia Kingston b 6 April 1815 emig. to Australia 1832, Samuel Kingston b 7 June 1818 emig. to Australia 1832. ? Kingston

On 15 Oct., 1824 (Doc PPC 2365) Samuel KINGSTON was sentenced to transportation for life for forgery (forged receipt for rent). He arrived in Sydney, Australia on the Hooghley on 22 April 1825. His name appears on a document (Doc refs FS 1830/1) dated 15 May 1829 of a list of convicts who applied for wives & families to be sent to NSW at Govt. expense.

[Descendant] "George Strickland KINGSTON went on to become a prominent politician in Adelaide and South Australia, as was one of his sons, Charles Cameron KINGSTON. I am descended from Mary

MarriageWeb Site - Nash Family History Genealogy Lineage Ancestry in Cork, Ireland
Text:

SAMUEL KINGSTON b.c 1767 at Bandon, County Cork, Ire. d. Australia m. 26 June 1800 at Murragh, Rosscarbery (Church of Ireland) ANNE STANLEY b. b. 177? in Ire. d. in Australia Ellen, Kingston bc. 1802, m. 16 April, 1830 William Henry Seymour. Had: ("Ellen died 16 April 1850". — check obit for 1880s?) Susan Kingston Nancy (Anne) Kingston emigrated to Australia 1832, m. James TAYLOR in Australia. James d. 1850 and Nancy went to the US in 1855 with 6 children, became a Mormon and returned in 1860 with 4 children Richard Kingston bap c 1808 died c1821 Amelia Kingston bc 13 Jan 1811 emig. to Australia 1832, Lydia Kingston b 6 April 1815 emig. to Australia 1832, Samuel Kingston b 7 June 1818 emig. to Australia 1832. ? Kingston

On 15 Oct., 1824 (Doc PPC 2365) Samuel KINGSTON was sentenced to transportation for life for forgery (forged receipt for rent). He arrived in Sydney, Australia on the Hooghley on 22 April 1825. His name appears on a document (Doc refs FS 1830/1) dated 15 May 1829 of a list of convicts who applied for wives & families to be sent to NSW at Govt. expense.

[Descendant] "George Strickland KINGSTON went on to become a prominent politician in Adelaide and South Australia, as was one of his sons, Charles Cameron KINGSTON. I am descended from Mary

ImmigrationPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 721
ImmigrationEmails - G Taylor
Citation details: 20 May 2010
Text:

Mr Gregory

Thank you for your email.

James and Amelia Bignall's children were born before compulsory registration. The Bishop of Newcastle's baptism registers are the source for birth information, and these were transcribed some years ago, overseas, to produce the pre-registration official BDM index. There were many copying errors made by copyists unfamiliar with English names. The early originals were written up by travelling chaplains before the foundation of the see.

My group, by permission of a previous Bishop, has examined the records. All are complete except for Samuel Stanley Bignall (whose page is missing). This is the spelling used by the priest (s) when writing the records - at first by George Middleton (possibly at home, but in the Christ Church books (=Newcastle Cathedral)) , and later, after the foundation of the village of Paterson, by the incumbent there (St Paul Paterson register).

The Manning Pioneer list is quite wrong, as is the Family History group from Maitland. I have the baptism, marriage, census and deatth records for James Bignell of Alverstoke, who married another Amelia, but never left England. Unfortunately these bodies haven't always confirmed information they have gleaned. Bignall descendents, using both spellings, are very common in these districts.

Amelia Kingston arrived at Sydney as a free passenger in the convict transport Southworth, in June 1832. She was with her mother, 2 of her sisters, and brother, who had eventually emigrated to rejoin their father, who had been earlier transported for life for forgery - altering a document. The family was conveyed to Tillimby on the Paterson River. She was baptised 13th Jan 1811 at St Fachtna's Cathedral, Ross (Rosscarbery), County Cork, her parents coming from Burgatia in Ross parish. Her birthday is not known.

Ann Kingston, nee Stanley, Amelia's mother, was originally from Murragh, on the upper part of the Bandon River, and Bandon Grove was named after her death as a memorial.

Amelia's older sisters had married in Ireland before her emigration. We have the records from the Diocese of Cork (nowadays Cork, Cloyne and Ross).

James Bignall's marriage registration (by C P N Wilton, chaplain at Newcastle) ) gives a false age, which has confused many. His true age is known at death, which places his birthday in 1798, probably Oxfordshire, as stated by the court. His father was William. His mother's name is unknown.

Regards, G Taylor