Sydney Joseph NOBBS, 1871

Name
Sydney Joseph /NOBBS/
Given names
Sydney Joseph
Surname
NOBBS
Also known as
Joseph Sydney /NOBBS/
BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 4023/1871 NOBBS SYDNEY J JOHN ANNIE REDFERN
MarriageEmails - Gal Roussos
Citation details: 12 May 2010
Text:

Edited by Stuart.

That is the right Birth index for Joseph Sydney Nobbs. 1871-1921. (B. Sydney, D. Brisbane). Louisa Ann's children were registered under many different Mother names like Louisa A, Annie L, Ann & Annie.

Since I began searching I have found numerous references to his life in the Trove newspapers site. His death notice was listed by his family, and also his wife Elsie, as Joseph Sydney Nobbs, and he was usually recorded in the newspapers as J.S. Nobbs.

His direct relationship to me is this:

c1912 Joseph Sydney Nobbs M. Elsie Maud Channells 1877-1962 (B. Christchchurch NZ, D. Sydney)

Two daughters: Audrey 1912 - 2002. Married Roy HARRISON. Dorothy Blanche 1915 - 1994. Married Henry Charles BINDON, Newtown 1938.