Amelia KINGSTON, 18121884 (aged 72 years)

Name
Amelia /KINGSTON/
Given names
Amelia
Surname
KINGSTON
Name
Amelia /BIGNALL/
Type
married name
Given names
Amelia
Surname
BIGNALL
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 721
ImmigrationPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 721
ImmigrationEmails - G Taylor
Citation details: 20 May 2010
Text:

Mr Gregory

Thank you for your email.

James and Amelia Bignall's children were born before compulsory registration. The Bishop of Newcastle's baptism registers are the source for birth information, and these were transcribed some years ago, overseas, to produce the pre-registration official BDM index. There were many copying errors made by copyists unfamiliar with English names. The early originals were written up by travelling chaplains before the foundation of the see.

My group, by permission of a previous Bishop, has examined the records. All are complete except for Samuel Stanley Bignall (whose page is missing). This is the spelling used by the priest (s) when writing the records - at first by George Middleton (possibly at home, but in the Christ Church books (=Newcastle Cathedral)) , and later, after the foundation of the village of Paterson, by the incumbent there (St Paul Paterson register).

The Manning Pioneer list is quite wrong, as is the Family History group from Maitland. I have the baptism, marriage, census and deatth records for James Bignell of Alverstoke, who married another Amelia, but never left England. Unfortunately these bodies haven't always confirmed information they have gleaned. Bignall descendents, using both spellings, are very common in these districts.

Amelia Kingston arrived at Sydney as a free passenger in the convict transport Southworth, in June 1832. She was with her mother, 2 of her sisters, and brother, who had eventually emigrated to rejoin their father, who had been earlier transported for life for forgery - altering a document. The family was conveyed to Tillimby on the Paterson River. She was baptised 13th Jan 1811 at St Fachtna's Cathedral, Ross (Rosscarbery), County Cork, her parents coming from Burgatia in Ross parish. Her birthday is not known.

Ann Kingston, nee Stanley, Amelia's mother, was originally from Murragh, on the upper part of the Bandon River, and Bandon Grove was named after her death as a memorial.

Amelia's older sisters had married in Ireland before her emigration. We have the records from the Diocese of Cork (nowadays Cork, Cloyne and Ross).

James Bignall's marriage registration (by C P N Wilton, chaplain at Newcastle) ) gives a false age, which has confused many. His true age is known at death, which places his birthday in 1798, probably Oxfordshire, as stated by the court. His father was William. His mother's name is unknown.

Regards, G Taylor

MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 721
MarriageB - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V18321231 16/1832 BIGNELL JAMES KINGSTON AMELIA CT
MarriageDeath Certificate - Bignell - James
Bignell - James - Death Certificate
Bignell - James - Death Certificate

Note: Image downloaded from Ancestry.com
MarriageMarriage Certificate - Bignell - James and Kingston - Amelia
Bignell - James and Kingston - Amelia - Marriage Certificate
Bignell - James and Kingston - Amelia - Marriage Certificate

Note: Image downloaded from Ancestry.com.
Number of childrenDeath Certificate - Bignell - James
Bignell - James - Death Certificate
Bignell - James - Death Certificate

Note: Image downloaded from Ancestry.com
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 8783/1884 BIGNELL AMELIA SAMUEL DIED DUNGOG DUNGOG
DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 721
BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 721