Eliza Ann RYAN, 18651956 (aged 90 years)

Name
Eliza Ann /RYAN/
Given names
Eliza Ann
Surname
RYAN
Name
Eliza Ann /CAFFREY/
Type
married name
Given names
Eliza Ann
Surname
CAFFREY
Name
Eliza Ann /McCAFFREY/
Type
married name
Given names
Eliza Ann
Surname
McCAFFREY
Also known as
Elizabeth /RYAN/
BirthEmails - Roseanne Howard
Citation details: 12 July 2008
Text:

I just had a look at your additions to your web site regarding Hugh McCaffrey.

As I previously said Hugh's mother was Eliza Ann Ryan NOT Elizabeth Ryan. You see there were two Ryan daughters in the family of Thomas Ryan and Mary Ann Bergin - Elizabeth (my great grandmother) who married James Smails and Eliza who married Thomas McCaffrey. I know it is confusing and it took me a while to get it right but both girls are mentioned on their parent's death certificates as living children of the marriage plus I have a transcript of Eliza's death certificate.

Hugh McCaffrey died on 10 Dec 1951. His siblings were - Thomas b. 1883 d. 1927; James b. 16 March 1885 d. 25 Aug 1962; George b. 1886 d. 1950; Ann b. 1887 d. 30 Dec 1936; Mary b. 1889 d. 20 Oct 1945; Margaret b. 1891 d. 2 Dec 1973; Patrick 1894 d. 9 Mar 1970; Catherine b. 1896 d. 1962; Rosanna b.1898 d. 28 May 1980; Bridget b. 1899; Elizabeth b. 1901 d. 1978 and Lillian b. 1903 d. 27 Sept 1968. Their surname from memory has been spelt Caffrey, McCaffrey and McCaffery.

Hugh's parents - Thomas McCaffrey b. 1858 d. 23 Sept 1929 Taree; Eliza Ann Ryan b. 19 Nov 1865 Scotts Creek d. 27 July 1956 Taree; both are buried in the Mitchell Island Catholic Cemetery.

BirthBirths registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 10148/1865 RYAN ELIZA THOMAS MARY A MANNING RIVER
BirthPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1
Citation details: 1208
MarriagePre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 1208
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 5115/1883 CAFFERY THOMAS RYAN ELIZABETH WINGHAM
DeathEmails - Roseanne Howard
Citation details: 12 July 2008
Text:

I just had a look at your additions to your web site regarding Hugh McCaffrey.

As I previously said Hugh's mother was Eliza Ann Ryan NOT Elizabeth Ryan. You see there were two Ryan daughters in the family of Thomas Ryan and Mary Ann Bergin - Elizabeth (my great grandmother) who married James Smails and Eliza who married Thomas McCaffrey. I know it is confusing and it took me a while to get it right but both girls are mentioned on their parent's death certificates as living children of the marriage plus I have a transcript of Eliza's death certificate.

Hugh McCaffrey died on 10 Dec 1951. His siblings were - Thomas b. 1883 d. 1927; James b. 16 March 1885 d. 25 Aug 1962; George b. 1886 d. 1950; Ann b. 1887 d. 30 Dec 1936; Mary b. 1889 d. 20 Oct 1945; Margaret b. 1891 d. 2 Dec 1973; Patrick 1894 d. 9 Mar 1970; Catherine b. 1896 d. 1962; Rosanna b.1898 d. 28 May 1980; Bridget b. 1899; Elizabeth b. 1901 d. 1978 and Lillian b. 1903 d. 27 Sept 1968. Their surname from memory has been spelt Caffrey, McCaffrey and McCaffery.

Hugh's parents - Thomas McCaffrey b. 1858 d. 23 Sept 1929 Taree; Eliza Ann Ryan b. 19 Nov 1865 Scotts Creek d. 27 July 1956 Taree; both are buried in the Mitchell Island Catholic Cemetery.

DeathM - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 24816/1956 MCCAFFREY ELIZA ANN THOMAS UNKNOWN TAREE
DeathHeadstone - McCaffrey - Thomas - Eliza Ann - Ann - Mary
DeathPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 1208
BurialEmails - Roseanne Howard
Citation details: 12 July 2008
Text:

I just had a look at your additions to your web site regarding Hugh McCaffrey.

As I previously said Hugh's mother was Eliza Ann Ryan NOT Elizabeth Ryan. You see there were two Ryan daughters in the family of Thomas Ryan and Mary Ann Bergin - Elizabeth (my great grandmother) who married James Smails and Eliza who married Thomas McCaffrey. I know it is confusing and it took me a while to get it right but both girls are mentioned on their parent's death certificates as living children of the marriage plus I have a transcript of Eliza's death certificate.

Hugh McCaffrey died on 10 Dec 1951. His siblings were - Thomas b. 1883 d. 1927; James b. 16 March 1885 d. 25 Aug 1962; George b. 1886 d. 1950; Ann b. 1887 d. 30 Dec 1936; Mary b. 1889 d. 20 Oct 1945; Margaret b. 1891 d. 2 Dec 1973; Patrick 1894 d. 9 Mar 1970; Catherine b. 1896 d. 1962; Rosanna b.1898 d. 28 May 1980; Bridget b. 1899; Elizabeth b. 1901 d. 1978 and Lillian b. 1903 d. 27 Sept 1968. Their surname from memory has been spelt Caffrey, McCaffrey and McCaffery.

Hugh's parents - Thomas McCaffrey b. 1858 d. 23 Sept 1929 Taree; Eliza Ann Ryan b. 19 Nov 1865 Scotts Creek d. 27 July 1956 Taree; both are buried in the Mitchell Island Catholic Cemetery.

BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
BurialPre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 2
Citation details: 1208
BurialOxley Island, Mitchell's Island Scott's Creek Cemeteries - Burial Records
SourceMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 34846/1892 CAFFREY HUGH THOMAS ELIZA A TAREE