Anne COYNE, 18311904 (aged 73 years)

Woman Pioneer Icon
Name
Anne /COYNE/
Given names
Anne
Nickname
Annie
Surname
COYNE
Name
Anne /MALONE/
Type
married name
Given names
Anne
Surname
MALONE
BirthEmails - Di Godwin
Citation details: 29 December 2011
Text:

In part:

"Annie COYNE, b. circa 1831 near Cootehall, Co. Roscommon, Ireland; d. 31 Dec 1904; bur. 1 Jan 1905 Bulahdelah, NSW [NB Annie's headstone incorrectly shows death as 1905 - obviously confused because she died last day of 1904!]"

MarriageEmails - Di Godwin
Citation details: 29 December 2011
Text:

In part:

"m. 7 Apr 1850 at St Patricks RC, Edinburgh, Scotland"

EmigrationEmails - Di Godwin
Citation details: 29 December 2011
Text:

In part:

"William & Annie, plus baby Mary Ann, arrived at Sydney on 15 Dec 1851 about "St Vincent". Ship left Plymouth, England on 4 Aug 1851. Immigration records show: William Malone, 23 yrs - farm labourer, born Cootehall, Co Roscommon, Ireland - religion = church of Rome - reads - parents: "Thomas Malone & Bridget McHugh, mother dec'd, father living in Scotland", no residents in colony - state of bodily health, strength & probable usefulness: good / Anne Malone , 18 yrs - wife, born Cootehall, Co Roscommon, Ireland - religion = church of Rome - neither reads nor writes - parents : "John Coyne & Ann Creamer, both dec'd", no residents in colony - state of bodily health, strength & probable usefulness: good / Mary Malone , infant - daughter, born Cootehall, Co Roscommon, Ireland - religion = church of Rome - neither reads nor writes."

ImmigrationEmails - Di Godwin
Citation details: 29 December 2011
Text:

In part:

"William & Annie, plus baby Mary Ann, arrived at Sydney on 15 Dec 1851 about "St Vincent". Ship left Plymouth, England on 4 Aug 1851. Immigration records show: William Malone, 23 yrs - farm labourer, born Cootehall, Co Roscommon, Ireland - religion = church of Rome - reads - parents: "Thomas Malone & Bridget McHugh, mother dec'd, father living in Scotland", no residents in colony - state of bodily health, strength & probable usefulness: good / Anne Malone , 18 yrs - wife, born Cootehall, Co Roscommon, Ireland - religion = church of Rome - neither reads nor writes - parents : "John Coyne & Ann Creamer, both dec'd", no residents in colony - state of bodily health, strength & probable usefulness: good / Mary Malone , infant - daughter, born Cootehall, Co Roscommon, Ireland - religion = church of Rome - neither reads nor writes."

PropertyEmails - Di Godwin
Citation details: 29 December 2011
Text:

In part:

"Early 1860s (some time after Sep 1860) William, Annie and family moved to the Upper Myall River area - per NSW Lands records: 8 Jan 1863 (2:00pm, at Stroud) William selected 40 acres on west side of Myall River (about 10 miles above 'the crossing place' ) - Conditional Purchase (CP) 63/110 - paying deposit of £10-0-0. However, less than 3 wks later (ie on 27 Jan) this was cancelled and CP 63/414 was taken up - land on east side of Myall River (in parish of Boolambayte), slightly north of Bulahdelah. Today the address of property is, Back Road, Markwell."

DeathEmails - Di Godwin
Citation details: 29 December 2011
Text:

In part:

"Annie COYNE, b. circa 1831 near Cootehall, Co. Roscommon, Ireland; d. 31 Dec 1904; bur. 1 Jan 1905 Bulahdelah, NSW [NB Annie's headstone incorrectly shows death as 1905 - obviously confused because she died last day of 1904!]"

DeathM - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 3039/1905 MALONE ANNIE JOHN ANNIE STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
DeathHeadstone - Malone - Annie and William
Malone - Annie and William
Malone - Annie and William

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.
BurialEmails - Di Godwin
Citation details: 29 December 2011
Text:

In part:

"Annie COYNE, b. circa 1831 near Cootehall, Co. Roscommon, Ireland; d. 31 Dec 1904; bur. 1 Jan 1905 Bulahdelah, NSW [NB Annie's headstone incorrectly shows death as 1905 - obviously confused because she died last day of 1904!]"

BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index