Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Clement REILLY1888

Name
Clement REILLY
Given names
Clement
Surname
REILLY
Also known as
Harry TURNER
Note: Clement used the name Harry TURNER to enlist in the army without the consent of his wife Cecilia having married her just three weeks prior to enlistment.
Birth about October 1888
Occupation
Labourer
before December 28, 1915 (Age 27 years)
Military
To 2nd Battalion
Type: Enlistment
December 28, 1915 (Age 27 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Note: Described as:
MarriageCecilia Martha PEZELYView this family
about April 1916 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 4847/1916 REILLY CLEMENT HAYES CECILIA M SYDNEY
Military
Type: Request for discharge by his wife
May 10, 1916 (Age 27 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Note: The army states that it received a letter from Mrs. Clement Reilly stating her husband has enlisted …
ResidenceCecilia Martha PEZELYView this family
May 27, 1916 (Age 27 years)
Address: 11 Staley Street Brunswick Vic
Military
On board the "Kyarra"
Type: Embarked for England
June 3, 1916 (Age 27 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Military
Ex the "Kyarra"
Type: Disembarked from Sydney
August 3, 1916 (Age 27 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Military
Type: Disembarked from England
October 9, 1916 (Age 28 years)
Agency: 45th Battalion AIF
Military
To field ambulance with shell wound to left arm
Type: Wounded in action
April 11, 1917 (Age 28 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Military
Type: Left arm amputated below the elbow
April 13, 1917 (Age 28 years)
Address: 1st General Hospital
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Military
admitted to hospital
Type: Repatriated
April 26, 1917 (Age 28 years)
Address: 2nd General Hospital
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Military
Per "A 38"
Type: Embarked for Australia
September 10, 1917 (Age 28 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Military
Type: Disembarked from England
November 13, 1917 (Age 29 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Military
Type: Discharged
February 28, 1918 (Age 29 years)
Agency: Australian Infantry Force
Occupation
Retired soldier
1924 (Age 35 years)
Note: Receiving a military pension, presumably a TPI for himself, his wife Cecilia and her three children from her previous marriage.
ResidenceCecilia Martha PEZELYView this family
1924 (Age 35 years)
Address: Boundary Road Cranbourne Vic
Occupation
Dealer
1930 (Age 41 years)
ResidenceCecilia Martha PEZELYView this family
1930 (Age 41 years)
Address: York Street Fairfield NSW
Death of a wifeCecilia Martha PEZELY
about 1954 (Age 65 years)

Deathyes

Family with Cecilia Martha PEZELY - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about April 1916Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Charles W HAYES + Cecilia Martha PEZELY - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1908Hamilton, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
step-son
2 years
step-son
3 years
step-daughter