Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Stephen CATT1714

Name
Stephen CATT
Given names
Stephen
Surname
CATT
Also known as
Solomon CATT
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
Birth 1714 44 34

Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
MarriageMary LANGRIDGEView this family
yes

Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary CATT
about 1753 (Age 39 years)

Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
Text:

Debra Myers has given the following birth details: Born in Sandhurst, Rolvenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom in about 1746.

Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Christening of a daughterMary CATT
April 25, 1753 (Age 39 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Sarah ASHDOWN
about 1772 (Age 58 years)

Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Marriage of a childThomas ASHDOWNMary CATTView this family
April 22, 1772 (Age 58 years)
Address: Westfield
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Christening of a granddaughterSarah ASHDOWN
November 6, 1772 (Age 58 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Mary ASHDOWN
about 1774 (Age 60 years)

Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Christening of a granddaughterMary ASHDOWN
July 31, 1774 (Age 60 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Birth of a grandson
#3
Thomas ASHDOWN
about 1776 (Age 62 years)

Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Christening of a grandsonThomas ASHDOWN
December 22, 1776 (Age 62 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Birth of a grandson
#4
William ASHDOWN
about 1784 (Age 70 years)

Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Christening of a grandsonWilliam ASHDOWN
June 27, 1784 (Age 70 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Birth of a grandson
#5
Edmond ASHDOWN
about 1786 (Age 72 years)

Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Christening of a grandsonEdmond ASHDOWN
December 3, 1786 (Age 72 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Maria ASHDOWN
about January 1789 (Age 75 years)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
Note: Deborah Myers and Kevin Matthews has her being born at Ewhurst, Sussex.
Christening of a granddaughterMaria ASHDOWN
January 25, 1789 (Age 75 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Citation details: Ancestral File record AFN:19Q9-NF9
Birth of a grandson
#7
James ASHDOWN
about 1792 (Age 78 years)

Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Christening of a grandsonJames ASHDOWN
September 16, 1792 (Age 78 years)
Publication: Copyright (c) 1980, 2002
Marriage of a grandchildEdward BLANCHEMaria ASHDOWNView this family
October 1, 1807 (Age 93 years)
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Publication: Sydney: W. Wood, 1988, viii, 524 p., [56] p. of plates : ill., ports.; 31 cm. ISBN 0731636058. Limited Edition - 100 copies.Produced to commemorate the Blanch Family Reunion held at Raymond Terrace, NSW, in October 1988 and the sesquicentenary of the arrival in Australia of Edward Blanch, November 1838.
Citation details: Page 5
Text:

Robert, his son, states that they were married in Rovenden. I think the weight of evidence is against this.

Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: February 25, 1700
12 years
elder brother
3 years
himself
Family with Mary LANGRIDGE - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage:
daughter

BirthHarnett - Edward - Descendants - By Debra Myers
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
MarriageHarnett - Edward - Descendants - By Debra Myers
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2
NameHarnett - Edward - Descendants - By Debra Myers
Publication: Deborah Myers, 17 November 2007,
Citation details: Page 2