Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Sarah

Name
Sarah
Given names
Sarah
Married name
Sarah JAMIESON
Birthyes

MarriageWilliam JAMIESONView this family
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Frances Christina JAMIESON

Marriage of a childFrederick RICHARDSFrances Christina JAMIESONView this family
about 1881
Citation details: 3448/1881 RICHARDS FREDERICK JAMIESON FRANCES CHRISTINA CARCOAR
Birth of a grandson
#1
Arthur T RICHARDS
about 1882
Citation details: 28621/1882 RICHARDS ARTHUR T FREDERICK FRANCES C WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a grandson
#2
William John RICHARDS
about 1884
Citation details: 32772/1884 RICHARDS WILLIAM JOHN FREDERICK FRANCES C WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Lily F RICHARDS
about 1886
Citation details: 34868/1886 RICHARDS LILY F FREDERICK FRANCES C WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
May Epsibeth RICHARDS
about 1888
Citation details: 36774/1888 RICHARDS MAY E FREDERICK FRANCES WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a grandson
#5
Frederick Arthur RICHARDS
about 1890
Citation details: 37333/1890 RICHARDS FREDERICK A FREDERICK FRANCES C WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Frances Christina RICHARDS
about 1892
Citation details: 38330/1892 RICHARDS FRANCES C FREDERICK FRANCES C WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#7
Alice Emma RICHARDS
about 1896
Citation details: 26933/1896 RICHARDS ALICE E FREDERICK FRANCES C WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a grandson
#8
Charles Thomas RICHARDS
about 1897
Citation details: 27488/1897 RICHARDS CHARLES T FREDERICK FRANCES C WELLINGTON
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Marriage of a grandchildWilliam John RICHARDSMartha Amelia JONESView this family
about 1913
Citation details: 15414/1913 RICHARDS WILLIAM J JONES MARTHA A DUBBO
Marriage of a grandchildJohn BRETTFrances Christina RICHARDSView this family
about 1915
Citation details: 8104/1915 BRETT JOHN RICHARDS FRANCES C ST LEONARDS
Marriage of a grandchildGeorge Arthur WOODLEYMay Epsibeth RICHARDSView this family
about 1921
Citation details: 3647/1921 WOODLEY GEORGE A RICHARDS MAY E ST LEONARDS
Marriage of a grandchildCharles Thomas RICHARDSVera Mary GREGORYView this family
about 1933
Citation details: 2200/1933 RICHARDS CHARLES T GREGORY VERA M NORTH SYDNEY
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Publication: Sydney, NSW, Australia. Fairfax Ltd.
Citation details: Published 7 October 1974
Text:

RICHARDS Vera Mary - October 7, 1974: at hospital, beloved widow of Charles. Privately cremated.

Death of a daughterFrances Christina JAMIESON
about 1937
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15488/1937 RICHARDS FRANCES CHRISTINA WILLIAM SARAH NORTH SYDNEY
Death of a grandsonWilliam John RICHARDS
about 1956
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 9621/1956 RICHARDS WILLIAM JOHN FREDERICK FRANCES CHRISTINA CHATSWOOD
Death of a grandsonFrederick Arthur RICHARDS
about 1959
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31300/1959 RICHARDS FREDERICK ARTHUR FREDERICK FRANCES CHRISTINA CHATSWOOD
Death of a granddaughterAlice Emma RICHARDS
about 1961
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 31121/1961 RICHARDS ALICE EMMA FREDERICK FRANCES CHRISTINA CHATSWOOD
Death of a granddaughterMay Epsibeth RICHARDS
about 1970
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 19441/1970 WOODLEY MAY EPSIBETH FREDERICK FRANCES CHRISTINA ST LEONARDS
Death of a granddaughterFrances Christina RICHARDS
about 1974
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 20731/1974 BRETT FRANCES CHRISTINA FREDERICK FRANCES --
Death of a grandsonCharles Thomas RICHARDS
February 16, 1974
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 42599/1974 RICHARDS CHARLES THOMAS FREDRICK FRANCES CHRISTINA
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Citation details: 9 August 2005
Text:

Subject: Tree - John Gregory Date: Tue, 9 Aug 2005 23:04:40 +1000

George Charles GREGORY b. 1869, Merewether, NSW, Australia d. 21 Aug 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia & Mary Helen MILLER m. 1894 |John H GREGORY | b. 1896, Wallsend, NSW, Australia Index Male GREGORY | b. ? d bef 21 Aug 1933death cert of father, George |Vera M GREGORY | b. 1905death cert of father, George | d. 7 Oct 1974 Milsons Point |& Charles T RICHARDS | d. 16 Feb 1974 | m. 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia

SMH 18 Feb 1974 beloved husband of Vera Mary late of Milsons Point. Nthn Sub Cemetery

From Vera's death notice which you looked up and from her husband's death notice above, it appears there were no surviving chn. In Index, from 1933 - 1945 - no deaths of RICHARDS with f - Charles and mother Vera. Note that the death notice of father George says "John" while the death cert has "Jack" aged 34. This, if correct, would mean born in 1898/9. There is one male deceased. Thus 1. the age for John/Jack could be wrong. 2. John H b 1896 might have died and a second son born and given the same name. No death in NSW index. Also no death 1933 - 1945 of John or Jack that fits. However, in Probate Index, there's a death for John Harry GREGORY Hong Kong 13 Aug 1944 Acta. This can't be taken as the same person, though. I can find no logical WW 2 record. There's no death on Ryerson Index (roughly 1974 and later) 3. I can find no birth for Vera - I have CD index that goes to 1918. 4. It could be that they were interstate - "main roads" 5. My reckoning is that George's age at marriage should have been 25 not 28 as listed. However, that could be a transcription error from a poor numeral. Over to you for thoughts. Jan

Quality of data: secondary evidence
Burial of a grandsonCharles Thomas RICHARDS
February 18, 1974
Cemetery: Northern Suburbs Memorial Gardens and Crematorium
Citation details: 9 August 2005
Text:

Subject: Tree - John Gregory Date: Tue, 9 Aug 2005 23:04:40 +1000

George Charles GREGORY b. 1869, Merewether, NSW, Australia d. 21 Aug 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia & Mary Helen MILLER m. 1894 |John H GREGORY | b. 1896, Wallsend, NSW, Australia Index Male GREGORY | b. ? d bef 21 Aug 1933death cert of father, George |Vera M GREGORY | b. 1905death cert of father, George | d. 7 Oct 1974 Milsons Point |& Charles T RICHARDS | d. 16 Feb 1974 | m. 1933, North Sydney, NSW, Australia

SMH 18 Feb 1974 beloved husband of Vera Mary late of Milsons Point. Nthn Sub Cemetery

From Vera's death notice which you looked up and from her husband's death notice above, it appears there were no surviving chn. In Index, from 1933 - 1945 - no deaths of RICHARDS with f - Charles and mother Vera. Note that the death notice of father George says "John" while the death cert has "Jack" aged 34. This, if correct, would mean born in 1898/9. There is one male deceased. Thus 1. the age for John/Jack could be wrong. 2. John H b 1896 might have died and a second son born and given the same name. No death in NSW index. Also no death 1933 - 1945 of John or Jack that fits. However, in Probate Index, there's a death for John Harry GREGORY Hong Kong 13 Aug 1944 Acta. This can't be taken as the same person, though. I can find no logical WW 2 record. There's no death on Ryerson Index (roughly 1974 and later) 3. I can find no birth for Vera - I have CD index that goes to 1918. 4. It could be that they were interstate - "main roads" 5. My reckoning is that George's age at marriage should have been 25 not 28 as listed. However, that could be a transcription error from a poor numeral. Over to you for thoughts. Jan

Note: In an email from Jan Gregory dated 9 Aug 2005, she quotes a death notice as follows:
Deathyes