Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Jane Balintyne STODARTAge: 87 years18911978

Name
Jane Balintyne STODART
Given names
Jane Balintyne
Surname
STODART
Also known as
Jean Ballantyne STODART
Birth about 1891 23
Publication: Internet search site.
Citation details: 1891/C011186 Stodart Jane Balintyne Daniel Mary Cameron
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"My understanding is that all of Daniel Stodart's three children were born at Allora, Queensland:"

Birth of a brotherAlexander Cameron “Sandy” STODART
October 29, 1893 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: Gedcom downloaded from Clan Cameron
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Citation details: 1893/C009761 Stodart Alexander Cameron Daniel Mary Cameron
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"Alexander Cameron Stodart [.........] (born October 1893 in Allora, Qld; died 21 December 1980 in North Sydney."

Birth of a sisterGrace STODART
December 13, 1896 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 1891/C011186 Stodart Jane Balintyne Daniel Mary Cameron
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"Grace (born in Allora, Qld, on 13 December 1896; died in Brisbane on 20 July 1993) married Arthur Moorhead in 1923."

Marriage of a siblingAlexander Cameron “Sandy” STODARTElla Margaret CAMERONView this family
Type: Religious marriage
November 20, 1920 (Age 29 years)
Address: St. Stephen's
Citation details: 15532/1920 STODART ALEXANDER C CAMERON ELLA M SYDNEY
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Citation details: Gedcom downloaded from Clan Cameron
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Marriage of a siblingArthur John MOORHEADGrace STODARTView this family
about 1923 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: 15656/1923 MOORHEAD ARTHUR J STODART GRACE ST LEONARDS
Occupation

Employer: Bank
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"I understand from family that she worked in a bank"

Residence 1933 (Age 42 years)
Address: Bent Street
Note: Apparently residing with her son Daniel at this time.
Death of a motherMary CAMERON
about 1936 (Age 45 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2590/1936 STODART MARY ALEXANDER ESTHER NORTH SYDNEY
Death of a fatherDaniel STODART
about 1940 (Age 49 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 18795/1940 STODART DANIEL THOMAS JEAN NORTH SYDNEY
Death of a maternal grandmotherEsther Ann JOHNSTON
September 30, 1944 (Age 53 years)
Citation details: 1944/C5444 Esther Ann Cameron William Johnstone Mary Woodhouse
Residence 1968 (Age 77 years)
Address: Bent Street
Note: It would appear that no family members are residing with her at this time.
Residence between 1970 and 1978 (Age 79 years)
Address: Nursing Home
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"Around 1970 she had a stroke and was moved to a nursing home at the suburb of Toowong in Brisbane, close to her sister, Grace Moorhead (nee Stodart) and lived there until her death. "

Number of marriages
0

Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"She never married"

Death about 1978 (Age 87 years)
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"Jean Ballantyne Stodart (born in Allora, Qld, in 1891; died in Brisbane, Qld in about 1978)"

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1890Queensland, Australia
2 years
herself
Jane Balintyne STODART
Birth: about 1891 23Allora, , Queensland, Australia
Death: about 1978Brisbane, , Queensland, Australia
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister

BirthQueensland Registery of Births, Deaths and Marriages
Publication: Internet search site.
Citation details: 1891/C011186 Stodart Jane Balintyne Daniel Mary Cameron
BirthEmails - Bill Crawshaw
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"My understanding is that all of Daniel Stodart's three children were born at Allora, Queensland:"

OccupationEmails - Bill Crawshaw
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"I understand from family that she worked in a bank"

ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1933
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1968
ResidenceEmails - Bill Crawshaw
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"Around 1970 she had a stroke and was moved to a nursing home at the suburb of Toowong in Brisbane, close to her sister, Grace Moorhead (nee Stodart) and lived there until her death. "

Number of marriagesEmails - Bill Crawshaw
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"She never married"

DeathEmails - Bill Crawshaw
Citation details: 6 February 2013
Text:

In part:

"Jean Ballantyne Stodart (born in Allora, Qld, in 1891; died in Brisbane, Qld in about 1978)"

SourceBirths Registered in Queensland
Citation details: 1891/C011186 Stodart Jane Balintyne Daniel Mary Cameron