Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Albert James Theodore CREASWELLAge: 64 years18861950

Name
Albert James Theodore CREASWELL
Given names
Albert James Theodore
Surname
CREASWELL
Also known as
Albert James CRASSWELL
Birth about 1886
Citation details: CRASSWELL ALBERT J 29937/1886 RUFUS MARGARETTA NEWCASTLE
Marriage of parentsRufus CRASWELLMargaret B ROMEView this family
about 1886
Citation details: 6501/1886 CRASWELL RUFUS ROME MARGARET B NEWCASTLE
Religious marriageLily BLANCHView this family
June 12, 1907 (Age 21 years)
Address: Christ Church Church of England Church Street NEWCASTLE NSW
Citation details: 8257/1907 CREASWELL ALBERT J T BLANCH LILY NEWCASTLE
Text:

Christ Church C of E

Publication: Raymond Terrace Examiner
Birth of a son
#1
Harold Robert “Blue” CREASWELL
1908 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 1908/6316
Birth of a daughter
#2
Edna May CREASWELL
1910 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 1910/17711
Occupation
Gas Employee
1930 (Age 44 years)
ResidenceLily BLANCHView this family
1930 (Age 44 years)
Address: Hereford Street
Marriage of a childLeslie Arthur THWAITESEdna May CREASWELLView this family
1932 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: 1932/6090
Marriage of a childHarold Robert “Blue” CREASWELLClarice Elizabeth ABRAHAMSView this family
1935 (Age 49 years)
Citation details: 1935/8026
Occupation
Gas employee
1936 (Age 50 years)
ResidenceLily BLANCHView this family
1936 (Age 50 years)
Address: Hereford Street
Birth of a grandson
#1
Colin Robert CREASWELL
about 1939 (Age 53 years)

Death September 11, 1950 Age: 64 years
Address: 64 Hereford Street
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 1950/22137
Burial September 12, 1950 (1 day after death)

Citation details: Funeral Notice
Text:

CREASWELL - The relatives and friends of Mrs LILY CREASWELL, of 64 Hereford Street, Stockton, Mr & Mrs HAROLD CREASWELL and FAMILY, and Mr & Mrs L.A. THWAITES and FAMILY are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of her dearly beloved Husband and their Father, Father-in-law and Grandfather, ALBERT JAMES CREASWELL, to move from Frank T Meighan's Mortuary Chapel, King Street West, Newcastle. This (Tuesday) afternoon, after service commencing at 1.30 o'clock for the Crematorium Beresfield. Motor Funeral. Bus in attendance.

NEWCASTLE GAS EMPLOYEES' WELFARE CLUB - Members of the above club are invited to attend the Funeral of their late member - ALBERT JAMES CREASWELL.

Note: Beresfield Crem - Garden Wall A/15
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1886Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
1 year
himself
Family with Lily BLANCH - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: June 12, 1907Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
19 months
son
3 years
daughter
Edna May CREASWELL
Birth: 1910 24 20Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 5, 1994Mt Hutton, New South Wales, Australia

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CRASSWELL ALBERT J 29937/1886 RUFUS MARGARETTA NEWCASTLE
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 8257/1907 CREASWELL ALBERT J T BLANCH LILY NEWCASTLE
Text:

Christ Church C of E

MarriageObituary - Blanch-Albert Edward
Publication: Raymond Terrace Examiner
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
Citation details: Subdivision of Stockton
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1930
Citation details: Subdivision of Stockton
OccupationAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
ResidenceAustralian Electoral Roll - NSW - 1936
Publication: 1936
DeathDeaths Registered in New South Wales
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 1950/22137
BurialNewspaper - Newcastle Morning Herald
Citation details: Funeral Notice
Text:

CREASWELL - The relatives and friends of Mrs LILY CREASWELL, of 64 Hereford Street, Stockton, Mr & Mrs HAROLD CREASWELL and FAMILY, and Mr & Mrs L.A. THWAITES and FAMILY are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of her dearly beloved Husband and their Father, Father-in-law and Grandfather, ALBERT JAMES CREASWELL, to move from Frank T Meighan's Mortuary Chapel, King Street West, Newcastle. This (Tuesday) afternoon, after service commencing at 1.30 o'clock for the Crematorium Beresfield. Motor Funeral. Bus in attendance.

NEWCASTLE GAS EMPLOYEES' WELFARE CLUB - Members of the above club are invited to attend the Funeral of their late member - ALBERT JAMES CREASWELL.