Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

John SILKAge: 24 years18031827

Name
John SILK
Given names
John
Surname
SILK
Also known as
John NOBBS
Birth 1803 49 32
Marriage of a half-siblingJohn NOBBSMary BOSWELLView this family
February 26, 1819 (Age 16 years)
Publication: Barry Wentworth FULLAGAR
Death of a motherMargaret KEEFE
August 11, 1827 (Age 24 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18277503 2C/1827 SILK MARGARET AGE 56
Death August 22, 1827 (Age 24 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: V18277511 2C/1827 SILK JOHN AGE 23
Text:

There is also this reference:

V1827344 11/1827 SILK JOHN

Burial
Cemetery: Sandhills
Note: Marion Purnell has the following note on her web site:
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
John SILK
Birth: 1803 49 32Port Jackson (Sydney), , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 22, 1827Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Father’s family with Sarah LANGSTON - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: November 27, 1793Evesham, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
13 months
half-brother
John NOBBS
Birth: about 1794 40 37Evesham, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: May 17, 1840Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
half-brother
Joseph NOBBS
Birth: 1797 43 40Evesham, Worcestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: about 1860England, United Kingdom
Father’s family with Lucy VAUGHAN - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: October 9, 1827Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
Mother’s family with William SILK - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: about 1789