Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Jeffress (Mills) - Catherine Josephine

Catherine Josephine MILLSAge: 79 years18761955

Name
Catherine Josephine MILLS
Given names
Catherine Josephine
Surname
MILLS
Married name
Catherine Josephine JEFFRESS
Also known as
Katherine COLLINS
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Birth about 1876
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Note: Yvonne Gluyas has some information that she may have been born at sea. Her son as the informant on h…
MarriageFrederick Charles JEFFRESSView this family
about 1895 (Age 19 years)
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Citation details: 3007/1895 JEFFRESS FREDERICK C MILLS CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
Jeffress-Frederick-Mills-Catherine
Jeffress-Frederick-Mills-Catherine

Note: Frederick and Catherine on their wedding day.

Birth of a son
#1
Henry Charles JEFFRESS
about 1896 (Age 20 years)
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Citation details: 12147/1896 JEFFRESS HENRY C FREDERICK C CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
Birth of a son
#2
Frederick Leslie JEFFRESS
1897 (Age 21 years)
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Citation details: 11705/1898 JEFFRESS FREDERICK L FREDERICK C CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
Birth of a daughter
#3
Clara Josephine JEFFRESS
June 27, 1902 (Age 26 years)
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Citation details: 21563/1902 JEFFRESS CLARA J FREDERICK C CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
Birth of a daughter
#4
Amelia Irene “Mill” JEFFRESS
about 1908 (Age 32 years)
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Citation details: 3217/1908 JEFFRESS AMELIA I FREDERICK C CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
Birth of a son
#5
Stanley Ernest JEFFRESS
1912 (Age 36 years)

Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Marriage of a childHenry Charles JEFFRESSFlorence BEAUCHAMPView this family
about 1920 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: 2577/1920 JEFFRESS HENRY C BEAUCHAMP FLORENCE H RYDE
Marriage of a childFrederick Leslie JEFFRESSRuth Ann FLIPPENCEView this family
about 1922 (Age 46 years)
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Citation details: 14156/1922 JEFFRESS FREDERICK L FLIPPENCE RUTH A ASHFIELD
Marriage of a childGeorge Edward James GLUYASClara Josephine JEFFRESSView this family
1923 (Age 47 years)

Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Norma Ruth JEFFRESS
1925 (Age 49 years)

Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Birth of a grandson
#2
Robert Frederick “Bob” JEFFRESS
1926 (Age 50 years)

Birth of a grandson
#3
Bruce Edward GLUYAS
October 30, 1926 (Age 50 years)

Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Death of a husbandFrederick Charles JEFFRESS
August 31, 1927 (Age 51 years)
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 13610/1927 JEFFRESS FREDERICK C ROBERT H EMMA PETERSHAM
MarriageArthur James JEFFRESSView this family
about 1930 (Age 54 years)
Citation details: 13852/1930 JEFFRESS ARTHUR J JEFFRESS CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
Marriage of a childWallace Ronald “Wal” ROBINSONAmelia Irene “Mill” JEFFRESSView this family
January 27, 1933 (Age 57 years)
Citation details: 6258/1933 ROBINSON WALLACE R JEFFRESS AMELIA I CANTERBURY
Number of childrenArthur James JEFFRESSView this family
0

Note: No known issue.
Death June 8, 1955 (Age 79 years)
Address: 3 Janet Street
Cause of death: Myocardial degeneration
Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine
Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine

Note: Image originally supplied by Lyn Lees to Yvonne Gluyas.

Burial June 9, 1955 (1 day after death)
Address: Methodist Section.
Cemetery: Field of Mars
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
herself
Family with Frederick Charles JEFFRESS - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1895Drummoyne, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
Henry Charles JEFFRESS
Birth: about 1896 23 20Drummoyne, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Balmain, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
6 years
daughter
7 years
daughter
5 years
son
Family with Arthur James JEFFRESS - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1930Drummoyne, , New South Wales, Australia
Arthur James JEFFRESS + Elizabeth May CHIGNELL - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1900Balmain South, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
step-son
3 years
step-daughter
5 years
step-son
Arthur Stanley JEFFRESS
Birth: about 1906 28 28Balmain South, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1971Newtown, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
step-son
3 years
step-son
4 years
step-son

BirthGluyas-Yvonne-Ancestral Details
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
BirthDeath Certificate - Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine
MarriageGluyas-Yvonne-Ancestral Details
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
MarriageDeath Certificate - Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 3007/1895 JEFFRESS FREDERICK C MILLS CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
MarriageDeath Certificate - Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine
MarriageMarriages registered in New South Wales.
Citation details: 13852/1930 JEFFRESS ARTHUR J JEFFRESS CATHERINE J DRUMMOYNE
Number of childrenDeath Certificate - Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine
NameGluyas-Yvonne-Ancestral Details
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
DeathDeath Certificate - Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine
BurialDeath Certificate - Jeffress(Mills)-CatherineJosephine
SourceGluyas-Yvonne-Ancestral Details
Publication: Attachment to email to Stuart on 2 Jun 2007.
Note: This ancestral note contains details of living people. As a result the contents is not included. Further details can be obtained from Stuart or direct to Yvonne Gluyas.