Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

William James Charles SHERSINGHAge: 78 years19081986

Name
William James Charles SHERSINGH
Given names
William James Charles
Surname
SHERSINGH
Also known as
William James Charles SHER SINGH
Birth March 16, 1908 20
Citation details: SHERSINGH WILLIAM J C 19138/1908 CHARLES CHARLOTTE E TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherThomas V SHERSINGH
about 1910 (Age 21 months)
Citation details: SHERSINGH THOMAS V 32452/1910 CHARLES CHARLOTTE E TAREE
Birth of a brotherEdward I SHERSINGH
about 1912 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: SHERSINGH EDWARD I 34239/1912 CHARLES CHARLOTTE E RAYMOND TERRACE
MarriageDaphne Jean DOUGLASView this family
about 1933 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: 17031/1933 SHER SINGH WILLIAM J C DOUGLAS DAPHNE J TAREE
Military
EnListed No. NX4058
after 1933 (Age 24 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Victor Robert SHERSINGH
calculated 1936 (Age 27 years)

Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Edward IRELAND
August 3, 1945 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: 21 July 2011
Text:

In part:

"James Edward IRELAND born 27 October 1853 in Hobart Tasmania - DIED 8 April 1926 in Bungwahl."

Citation details: 17444/1945 IRELAND JAMES EDWARD JAMES EDWARD MARY KINGSFORD
Citation details: 30 December 2015
Text:

In part:

"James Edward Ireland 1 b Tasmania 27 Oct 1853 died 3 August 1945 cremated Botany. James Edward Ireland 2 b 7 September 1875 died 19 April 1926 drowned Buladelah."

Death of a motherCharlotte Elizabeth IRELAND
about 1956 (Age 47 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 15399/1956 SHERSINGH CHARLOTTE ELIZABETH JAMES EDWARD JANE RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a sonVictor Robert SHERSINGH
June 2, 1972 (Age 64 years)
Cause: Accidentally killed
Citation details: SHERSINGH VICTOR ROBERT 3206/1972 WILLIAM DAPHNE JEAN SYDNEY
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death October 7, 1986 (Age 78 years)
Citation details: SHERSINGH WILLIAM JAMES 108271/1986 CHARLES CHARLOTTE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for William is inscribed with the day of his death as the 6th.
Burial
Address: East Extension Row A Plot 9
Shersingh - William J C and Daphne Jean
Shersingh - William J C and Daphne Jean

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.


Shersingh - W J C
Shersingh - W J C

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1907Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
14 months
himself
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Family with Daphne Jean DOUGLAS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1933Taree, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
son

BirthS - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: SHERSINGH WILLIAM J C 19138/1908 CHARLES CHARLOTTE E TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthService Record - Shersingh - William James Charles
MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 17031/1933 SHER SINGH WILLIAM J C DOUGLAS DAPHNE J TAREE
MilitaryService Record - Shersingh - William James Charles
DeathS - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: SHERSINGH WILLIAM JAMES 108271/1986 CHARLES CHARLOTTE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Shersingh - William J C and Daphne Jean
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index
BurialHeadstone - Shersingh - W J C