Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Gerty NOBLEAge: 89 years19001989

Name
Gerty NOBLE
Given names
Gerty
Surname
NOBLE
Married name
Gerty TUNNOCK
Also known as
Gertie NOBLE
Birth about 1900 39 39
Citation details: NOBLE GERTY 16912/1900 DONALD EMILY STROUD
Marriage of a siblingAlfred Alexander “Alec” NOBLECatherine Sarah CORBETTView this family
about 1907 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: 5790/1907 NOBLE ALFRED A CORBETT SARA C STROUD
Marriage of a siblingJames BOGGIEJenet NOBLEView this family
about 1913 (Age 13 years)
Citation details: 16305/1913 BOGGIE JAMES NOBLE JANET DUNGOG
MarriageCarrie G TUNNOCKView this family
about 1927 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: Unavailable 6406/1927 TUNNOCK CARRIE G NOBLE GERTIE ROCKDALE
Death of a fatherDonald NOBLE
March 21, 1927 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: NOBLE DONALD 2922/1927 ANGUS JANET DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherEmily FROST
June 18, 1948 (Age 48 years)
Address: Dungog Cottage Hospital
Cause: Pneumonia
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 128
Citation details: 9498/1948 NOBLE EMILY JAMES SARAH DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Wednesday 30 June 1948, page 2
Note: The death information as contained in the Pre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1 is incorrect.
Burial of a motherEmily FROST
about June 19, 1948 (Age 48 years)
Religion: Presbyterian
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Wednesday 30 June 1948, page 2
Residence 1948 (Age 48 years)
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Wednesday 30 June 1948, page 2
Death of a sisterJenet NOBLE
about 1951 (Age 51 years)
Citation details: BOGGIE JANET 12406/1951 RICHARD EMILY ROCKDALE
Death of a brotherAngus NOBLE
about 1962 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: NOBLE ANGUS 4500/1962 74 YRS BOWRAVILLE NEWTOWN
Death of a brotherAlfred Alexander “Alec” NOBLE
May 28, 1964 (Age 64 years)
Citation details: 16338/1964 NOBLE ALFRED ALEXANDER DONALD EMILY MACKSVILLE
Noble - Alfred Alexander and Sarah Catherine
Noble - Alfred Alexander and Sarah Catherine

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherJohn “Jack” NOBLE
about 1976 (Age 76 years)
Citation details: NOBLE JOHN 102081/1976 DONALD EMILY
Death of a brotherStanley NOBLE
about 1986 (Age 86 years)
Citation details: NOBLE STANLEY 108323/1986 DONALD EMILY
Death about 1989 (Age 89 years)
Citation details: TUNNOCK GERTIE 24162/1989 DONALD EMILY
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: January 30, 1883Monkerai, New South Wales, Australia
11 months
elder brother
2 years
elder brother
James NOBLE
Birth: about 1884 23 23Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1886Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
Angus NOBLE
Birth: about 1887 26 26Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1962Bowraville, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
Jenet NOBLE
Birth: about 1889 28 28Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1951Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder brother
John “Jack” NOBLE
Birth: about 1891 30 30Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1976New South Wales, Australia
7 years
elder brother
Stanley NOBLE
Birth: about 1897 36 36Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1986New South Wales, Australia
4 years
herself
Gerty NOBLE
Birth: about 1900 39 39Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1989New South Wales, Australia
Family with Carrie G TUNNOCK - View this family
husband
herself
Gerty NOBLE
Birth: about 1900 39 39Stroud, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1989New South Wales, Australia
Marriage: about 1927Rockdale, New South Wales, Australia

BirthN - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: NOBLE GERTY 16912/1900 DONALD EMILY STROUD
MarriageT - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: Unavailable 6406/1927 TUNNOCK CARRIE G NOBLE GERTIE ROCKDALE
ResidenceObituary - Noble - Emily
Publication: Dungog Chronicle : Durham and Gloucester Advertiser (NSW : 1894 - 1954), Wednesday 30 June 1948, page 2
DeathT - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: TUNNOCK GERTIE 24162/1989 DONALD EMILY