Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Thomas GERMON1856

Name
Thomas GERMON
Given names
Thomas
Surname
GERMON
Also known as
Thomas GERMAN
Birth about 1856 42 36
Death of a brotherAlfred GERMON
February 27, 1857 (Age 13 months)
Citation details: GERMAN ALFRED 2713/1857 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Death of a brotherJohn Woollacott GERMON
March 2, 1859 (Age 3 years)

Cause: Strangulated hernia
Text:

Death Date 2 Mar 1859

Age 14

Note: I am unable to find a relevant death registration in NSW.
Birth of a sisterLouisa Ellen GERMON
about 1860 (Age 4 years)
Text:

Birth Date 1854?

Citation details: GERMAN (FEMALE) 6709/1860 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Text:

There is also this reference:

GERMAN ELLEN 1909/1860 V18601909 159 JOHN MARY A

Marriage of a siblingJames BERRYFrances “Fanny” GERMONView this family
May 6, 1862 (Age 6 years)
Citation details: 1876/1862 BERRY JAMES GERMON FANNY DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherJosiah GERMON
about 1863 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: GERMAN JOSIAH 7383/1863 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Birth of a brotherAlbert GERMON
about 1865 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: GERMON ALBERT 8348/1865 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Death of a sisterAnn GERMON
September 13, 1865 (Age 9 years)
Cause: Accidental burns
Citation details: GERMON AN 3595/1865 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Text:

Death Date 13 Sep 1865

Birth of a sisterMary A GERMON
about 1866 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: GERMON MARY A 8138/1866 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Death of a brotherEdward GERMON
October 9, 1866 (Age 10 years)
Address: Thalaba
Cause: Injuries from being thrown from horse.
Citation details: GERMON EDWARD 4085/1866 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper NSW : 1843 - 1893
Citation details: Saturday 13 October 1866, page 5
Germon - Edward - Inquest
Germon - Edward - Inquest

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Marriage of a siblingWilliam GERMONRuth BREWERView this family
about 1872 (Age 16 years)
Citation details: 2060/1872 GORMON WILLIAM BREWER RUTH DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingHenry GERMONEliza FLAHERTYView this family
about 1873 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 2337/1873 GERMON HENRY FLANETY ELIZA DUNGOG
Marriage of a siblingJohn Joseph BREWERLouisa Ellen GERMONView this family
about 1878 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 2965/1878 BREWER JOHN J GERMON LOUISA DUNGOG
Text:

There is also this reference:

2963/1878 BREWER JOHN JOSEPH GAMON LOUISA DUNGOG

Death of a fatherJohn GERMON
November 17, 1878 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: GERMON JOHN 5658/1878 AGE 65 YEARS DIED DUNGOG DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Text:

Germon John 22 Aug 1813 17 Nov 1878 65 son/John; b. Mortonhampstead ???, Devon UK, England; h/Mary Ann (Woollacott) Dungog NSW Unmarked

Marriage of a siblingJosiah GERMONSusannah PICKILLView this family
about 1890 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 3402/1890 GERMON JOSIAH PRITCHELL SUSANNAH DUNGOG
Death of a motherMary Ann WOOLLACOTT
February 12, 1898 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: GERMON MARY A 1352/1898 UNKNOWN UNKNOWN DUNGOG
Death of a sisterLouisa Ellen GERMON
September 20, 1902 (Age 46 years)
Address: At her residence "Daggons".
Citation details: BREWER LOUISA 9077/1902 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: Friday 10 October 1902, page 2
Brewer - Louisa - Death Notice
Brewer - Louisa - Death Notice

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Note: The headstone for Louisa is inscribed with the day of her death as the 21st.
Marriage of a siblingJosiah GERMONMary Ann SHELTONView this family
about 1904 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: 3780/1904 GERMON JOSIAH SHELTON MARY A DUNGOG
Death of a sisterFrances “Fanny” GERMON
April 13, 1904 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: BERRY FRANCES 5206/1904 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: Friday 15 April 1904, page 2
Berry - Mrs. James - Obituary
Berry - Mrs. James - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Burial of a sisterFrances “Fanny” GERMON
April 14, 1904 (Age 48 years)
Address: Unmarked
Religion: Baptist
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1894 - 1954
Citation details: Friday 15 April 1904, page 2
Berry - Mrs. James - Obituary
Berry - Mrs. James - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death of a brotherJames GERMON
January 30, 1912 (Age 56 years)
Citation details: GERMON JAMES 3468/1912 JOHN MARY A STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherJosiah GERMON
October 8, 1920 (Age 64 years)
Citation details: GERMON JOSIAH 18738/1920 JOHN MARY A STROUD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherWilliam GERMON
December 28, 1922 (Age 66 years)
Citation details: GERMON WILLIAM 17141/1922 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for William is isncribed with his day of death as the 29th.
Death of a brotherHenry GERMON
January 4, 1929 (Age 73 years)
Citation details: GERMON HENRY 3932/1929 JOHN MARY A DUNGOG
Deathyes

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder sister
16 months
elder brother
17 months
elder sister
Ann GERMON
Birth: May 20, 1846 32 26
Death: September 13, 1865Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder brother
-1 years
elder brother
8 years
elder brother
1 month
elder brother
Edward GERMON
Birth: February 2, 1854 40 34New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 9, 1866Munni, New South Wales, Australia
18 months
elder brother
Alfred GERMON
Birth: August 14, 1855 41 35
Death: February 27, 1857Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
17 months
himself
5 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister