Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Mary A WHEALANAge: 69 years18611930

Name
Mary A WHEALAN
Given names
Mary A
Surname
WHEALAN
Married name
Mary A MALLOY
Also known as
Mary Margaret WHALAN
Birth about 1861
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
Citation details: WHEALAN MARY A 5435/1861 MICHAEL MARY A BINALONG
Note: The headstone for Mary is inscribed that she was 68 years of age at the time of her death in 1930.
MarriagePatrick MALLOYView this family
yes

Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
Note: I am unable to find a relevant marriage registration in NSW. I have found this reference:
Birth of a son
#1
Thomas MALOY
about 1885 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: MALOY THOMAS 34523/1885 PATRICK MARY M A YASS
Birth of a daughter
#2
Ann MALOY
about 1887 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: MALOY ANN 36646/1887 PATRICK MARY YASS
Birth of a son
#3
Patrick MOLLOY
about 1888 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY ALBERT 38321/1888 PATRICK MARY YOUNG
Birth of a son
#4
Michael MALLOY
about 1891 (Age 30 years)
Citation details: MALLOY MICHAEL 39115/1891 PATRICK MARY YASS
Birth of a daughter
#5
Kate MALLOY
about 1894 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: MALLOY KATE 38598/1894 PATRICK MARY M A YASS
Birth of a son
#6
Denis MALLOY
about 1895 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: MALLOY DENIS 38672/1895 PATRICK MARY M A YASS
Marriage of a childClifford R ORMEAnn MALOYView this family
August 15, 1912 (Age 51 years)
Citation details: 9627/1912 ORME CLIFFORD R MALLOY ANN COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Margaret A ORME
June 6, 1913 (Age 52 years)
Citation details: ORME MARGARET A 23211/1913 CLIFFORD R ANN COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Cootamundra Herald (NSW : 1877 - 1954), Tuesday 17 June 1913, page 3
Death of a daughterAnn MALOY
June 16, 1913 (Age 52 years)
Citation details: ORME ANN 8657/1913 PATRICK MARY M A COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a daughterAnn MALOY
June 18, 1913 (Age 52 years)
Publication: www.findagrave.com
Publication: Cootamundra Herald (NSW : 1877 - 1954), Tuesday 17 June 1913, page 3
Marriage of a childOliver S PRATTKate MALLOYView this family
about 1922 (Age 61 years)
Citation details: 3832/1922 PRATT OLIVER S MALLOY CATHERINE WEST WYALONG
Text:

There is also this reference:

3822/1922 PRATT OLIVER S MALLOY CATHERINE MITTAGONG

Death November 17, 1930 (Age 69 years)
Address: "Liana" private hospital, Operator Street
Citation details: MALLOY MARY M A 19694/1930 MICHAEL MARY A WEST WYALONG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
Burial November 18, 1930 (1 day after death)
Religion: Roman Catholic
Publication: www.findagrave.com
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
Malloy - Mary and Patrick
Malloy - Mary and Patrick

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Find A Grave web site.

Obituary November 21, 1930 (4 days after death)
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954)
Citation details: Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
Malloy - Mary Margaret - Obituary
Malloy - Mary Margaret - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with Patrick MALLOY - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
son
Thomas MALOY
Birth: about 1885 21 24Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1967Leeton, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Ann MALOY
Birth: about 1887 23 26Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: June 16, 1913Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
4 years
son
Michael MALLOY
Birth: about 1891 27 30Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1969Leeton, New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
Kate MALLOY
Birth: about 1894 30 33Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1978New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
Denis MALLOY
Birth: about 1895 31 34Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1940Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, Australia

BirthHeadstone - Malloy - Mary and Patrick
BirthObituary - Malloy - Mary Margaret
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
BirthW - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: WHEALAN MARY A 5435/1861 MICHAEL MARY A BINALONG
MarriageObituary - Malloy - Mary Margaret
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
DeathM - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: MALLOY MARY M A 19694/1930 MICHAEL MARY A WEST WYALONG
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathObituary - Malloy - Mary Margaret
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
BurialWeb Site - Find a Grave
Publication: www.findagrave.com
BurialObituary - Malloy - Mary Margaret
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954), Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
ObituaryNewspaper - West Wyalong Advocate
Publication: West Wyalong Advocate (NSW : 1928 - 1954)
Citation details: Friday 21 November 1930, page 2
Malloy - Mary Margaret - Obituary
Malloy - Mary Margaret - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.