Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Thomas MOLLOYAge: 63 years18201883

Name
Thomas MOLLOY
Given names
Thomas
Surname
MOLLOY
Also known as
Thomas MALLOY
Birth calculated 1820

Note: There is unsupported information that he was born in 1817 in Newbridge, County Kildare, Ireland.
Religious marriageAnne DUFFYView this family
about 1846 (Age 26 years)
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: 587/1846 V1846587 94 MOLLOY THOMAS DUFFY ANNE LO
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary MOLLOY
about 1847 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY MARY 3315/1847 V18473315 64 THOMAS ANNE
Birth of a son
#2
Thomas Joseph MOLLOY
about 1852 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY THOMAS 1642/1852 V18521642 69 THOMAS ANNE
Publication: Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW : 1876 - 1954), Saturday 18 July 1942, page 6
Birth of a daughter
#3
Ann Maria MALLOY
1855 (Age 35 years)
Publication: www.findagrave.com
Note: I am unable to find a relevant birth registration in NSW.
Birth of a daughter
#4
Ellen MOLLOY
about 1856 (Age 36 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY ELLEN 8524/1856 THOMAS ANN YASS
Birth of a son
#5
James Joseph MALOY
May 28, 1858 (Age 38 years)
Publication: www.findagrave.com
Citation details: MALOY JAMES 13699/1858 THOMAS ANN YASS
Birth of a son
#6
Stephen MALOY
about 1860 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: MALOY STEPHEN 14152/1860 THOMAS ANN YASS
Birth of a son
#7
John MOLLOY
about 1860 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY JOHN 1092/1860 V18601092 67 THOMAS ANNE
Birth of a daughter
#8
Margaret Josephine MOLLOY

Note: I am unable to find a relevant birth registration in NSW. There is unsupported information that she was born in Yass in 1861.
Death of a sonJohn MOLLOY
July 16, 1862 (Age 42 years)

Note: I am unable to find a relevant death registration in NSW. The headstone for John appears to be inscribed that he was 12 years and 2 months old at the time of his death. But, perhaps, it is 2 years and 2 months.
Birth of a son
#9
Patrick MALLOY
about 1864 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: MALLOY PATRICK 16696/1864 THOMAS ANN YASS
Birth of a daughter
#10
Bridget MALLOY
about 1866 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: MALLOY BRIDGET 16787/1866 THOMAS ANN YASS
Birth of a daughter
#11
Elizabeth MOLLOY
about 1868 (Age 48 years)
Citation details: MALOY ELIZABETH 18495/1868 THOMAS ANN YASS
Birth of a daughter
#12
Catherine “Kate” MALOY
November 12, 1870 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: MALOY CATHERINE 19344/1870 THOMAS ANN YASS
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a childJohn O'SULLIVANMary MOLLOYView this family
about 1874 (Age 54 years)
Citation details: 4290/1874 O'SULLIVAN JOHN MOLLOY MARY YASS
Marriage of a childThomas Joseph MOLLOYElizabeth McENROEView this family
about 1877 (Age 57 years)
Citation details: 4854/1877 MALLOY THOMAS MCENROE ELIZABETH YASS
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Marcella M MOLLOY
about 1878 (Age 58 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY MARCELLA M 20950/1878 THOMAS C ELIZABETH QUEANBEYAN
Birth of a grandson
#2
John Valentine B MOLLOY
about 1880 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY JOHN VALENTINE B 23016/1880 THOMAS CHARLES ELIZABETH QUEANBEYAN
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Sarah Ann MALOY
about 1880 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: MALOY SARAH ANN 27736/1880 JAMES ELIZABETH YASS
Marriage of a childJames Joseph MALOYElizabeth REARDONView this family
about 1880 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: 5486/1880 MULLOY JAMES REARDON ELIZABETH YASS
Death of a granddaughterSarah Ann MALOY
about 1880 (Age 60 years)
Citation details: MALOY SARAH A 11142/1880 JAMES ELIZABETH YASS
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Margaret E MALOY
about 1881 (Age 61 years)
Citation details: MALOY MARGARET E 28498/1881 JAMES ELIZABETH YASS
Birth of a grandson
#5
William McEnroe MOLLOY
about 1882 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: MOLLOY WILLIAM MCE 26811/1882 THOMAS ELIZABETH QUEANBEYAN
Marriage of a childDavid DELANEYAnn Maria MALLOYView this family
about 1882 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: 6856/1882 DELANEY DAVID MALLOY ANN YASS
Marriage of a childPatrick WAREEllen MOLLOYView this family
about 1882 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: 6853/1882 WARE PATRICK MALLOY ELLEN YASS
Death May 19, 1883 (Age 63 years)

Note: I am unable to find a relevant death registration in NSW.
Burial
Religion: Roman Catholic
Publication: www.findagrave.com
Malloy - Thomas, Ann and Kate
Malloy - Thomas, Ann and Kate

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Find A Grave web site.

Family with Anne DUFFY - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1846Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
Mary MOLLOY
Birth: about 1847 27 19New South Wales, Australia
Death: May 11, 1902Yass, New South Wales, Australia
6 years
son
4 years
daughter
Ann Maria MALLOY
Birth: 1855 35 27Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: January 22, 1936Temora, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
Ellen MOLLOY
Birth: about 1856 36 28Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 31, 1929Yass, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
son
3 years
son
1 year
son
daughter
son
3 years
daughter
Bridget MALLOY
Birth: about 1866 46 38Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 8, 1924Ardlethan, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Elizabeth MOLLOY
Birth: about 1868 48 40Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 3, 1894Cootamundra, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Catherine “Kate” MALOY
Birth: November 12, 1870 50 42Yass, New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 19, 1887Yass, New South Wales, Australia

BirthHeadstone - Malloy - Thomas, Ann and Kate
MarriageM - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 587/1846 V1846587 94 MOLLOY THOMAS DUFFY ANNE LO
DeathHeadstone - Malloy - Thomas, Ann and Kate
BurialWeb Site - Find a Grave
Publication: www.findagrave.com