Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Marion MASONAge: 34 years18491884

Name
Marion MASON
Given names
Marion
Surname
MASON
Married name
Marion CROW
Also known as
Maron MASON
Birth March 7, 1849 46 31

Citation details: V1849131 50/1849 MASON MARION WILLIAM CATHERINE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Birth of a sisterHelen MASON
October 14, 1851 (Age 2 years)

Citation details: V1851733 51/1851 MASON HELEN WILLIAM CATHERINE
Text:

There is also this entry: V18516992 45C/1851 MASON HELEN WILLIAM CATHERINE

Quality of data: unreliable evidence
Publication: July, 2000
Death of a fatherWilliam A MASON
May 29, 1856 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: 331/1856 MASON WILLIAM AGE 54 YEARS DIED CHIPPENDALE SYDNEY
Marriage of a siblingAlexander DUBOISMargaret N MASONView this family
1862 (Age 12 years)
Citation details: 75/1862 DUBOIS ALEXANDER MASON MARGARET H SYDNEY
Quality of data: unreliable evidence
Publication: July, 2000
Note:
Citation details: 1 September 2005
Text:

Hello Stuart Well everything has kinda settled down now and we've all gotten on with our lives ..and Pat's legacy is the happiness and joy we all had with her for 62 years..I'll miss her greatly in my life but she'll be forever in my heart....now to pass on the information from the memorial at Rookwood Cemetery :

Alexander Dubois died 2/10/1879, aged 39 years born England, died Waterloo Sydney leaving wife and 8 children (Obelisk with encircling wreath) Margaret Dubois, date of death Unk, aged 88 Catherine Mason, b Inverness Scotland. Died at her residence Chippendale Sydney 20 May 1879, aged 62 William Mason died 29 May 1856 Husband of Above. Interred at Devonshire Street Cemetery Catherine Mason died 7 December 1941 aged 96 - "AUNTIE" - Verse-" Farewell Dear Mother". Marion Crow Ada Vera Cox died 15 July 1898, 2 years 10 months Dorothy Willena Cox died 25 July 1898 2 years 1 month Kate Susan Dubois died 23 May 1885 aged 14 Herbert Alexander Dubois died 7 July 1920 aged 58

Hope this information helps Stuart and if you need another name lookup just give me a holler!...regards Elly

Quality of data: secondary evidence
Note: The details in the letter from Barry Fullagar are unclear. It is NOT certain that Alexander and Margaret married (or even if they knew each other). Circumstantial evidence point to their marrieage and also points to them having the follow ing children.
Marriage of a siblingWilliam ARMSTRONGHelen MASONView this family
1872 (Age 22 years)

Publication: July, 2000
Note: The details in the letter from Barry Fullagar are unclear. It is not certain that William and Ellen …
Death of a motherAdelaide Katherine “Ada” FRASER
May 20, 1879 (Age 30 years)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 2904/1879 MASON ADELAIDE KATE FRANCIS JAMES LOUISA SYDNEY
Quality of data: questionable evidence
Death about 1884 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: 1762/1884 CROW MARON WILLIAM CATHERINE SYDNEY
Quality of data: secondary evidence
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1843New South Wales, Australia
-1 months
elder sister
14 months
elder sister
3 years
elder sister
3 years
herself
3 years
younger sister
Family with George Dennis CROW - View this family
husband
herself
George Dennis CROW + Jane BENNETT - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1864Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
2 years
step-daughter
4 years
step-daughter
Mary CROW
Birth: about 1868 26 24Glebe, New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 26, 1942Ashfield, New South Wales, Australia
George Dennis CROW + Amelia MASON - View this family
husband
husband’s wife
Marriage: about 1873Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

BirthM - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: V1849131 50/1849 MASON MARION WILLIAM CATHERINE
Quality of data: secondary evidence
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1762/1884 CROW MARON WILLIAM CATHERINE SYDNEY
Quality of data: secondary evidence