Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Thomas Joseph BOWENAge: 53 years18911944

Name
Thomas Joseph BOWEN
Given names
Thomas Joseph
Surname
BOWEN
Also known as
Thomas William BOWEN
Birth calculated 1891
Birth of a son
#1
Thomas William BOWEN
January 30, 1914 (Age 23 years)
Address: 23 George Street
Citation details: BOWEN Thos Wm Birth <Unknown Family Name>, Margt MATTHEWS <Unknown Family Name>, Thos FITZROY STH 1914 3604/1914
Birth of a daughter
#2
Phyllis BOWEN
about 1914 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: BOWEN Phyllis Birth <Unknown Family Name>, Margt MATTHEWS <Unknown Family Name>, Thos CWOOD 1914 30394/1914
Death of a daughterPhyllis BOWEN
about 1916 (Age 25 years) Age: 1 year
Citation details: MATTHEWS Phyllis Death <Unknown Family Name>, Margt MATTHEWS <Unknown Family Name>, Unknown Carlton <Unknown Family Name> 1 1916 809/1916
Birth of a son
#3
Joseph William BOWEN
about 1918 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: BOWEN Joseph William Birth BOWEN, Margaret MATTHEWS BOWEN, Thomas Collingwood 1918 2455/1918
Birth of a daughter
#4
Shirley Florence BOWEN
calculated 1918 (Age 27 years)

Birth of a son
#5
Kevin BOWEN
calculated 1925 (Age 34 years)

Religious marriageMargaret Ann MATTHEWSView this family
January 21, 1927 (Age 36 years)
Address: 11 Victoria Parade
Religion: Congregational Church
Occupation
Bootmaker

Residence 1927 (Age 36 years)
Address: 95 Nicholson Street
Marriage of a childThomas William BOWENLinda Ethel WOODView this family
June 19, 1941 (Age 50 years)
Citation details: 9184/1941 BOWEN THOMAS WILLIAM WOOD LINDA ETHEL AUBURN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The service record for Thomas has his marriage occurring on the 14th.
Death November 19, 1944 (Age 53 years)
Address: Austin Hospital
Cause of death: Broncho-pneumonia
Citation details: BOWEN Thomas Joseph Death <Unknown Family Name>, Annie MCGUIRK <Unknown Family Name>, BOWEN William COLLINGWOOD HEIDELBERG <Unknown Family Name> 54 1944 11987/1944
Burial November 21, 1944 (2 days after death)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
himself
Family with Margaret Ann MATTHEWS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: January 21, 1927Collingwood, Victoria, Australia
-13 years
son
Bowen - Thomas WilliamThomas William BOWEN
Birth: January 30, 1914 23 22Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia
Death: July 14, 1960Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
11 months
daughter
Phyllis BOWEN
Birth: about 1914 23 22Collingwood, Victoria, Australia
Death: about 1916Carlton, Victoria, Australia
5 years
son
1 year
daughter
8 years
son
Kevin BOWEN
Birth: calculated 1925 34 33
Death: April 13, 1970Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
son
Private
son
Private

BirthBirth Certificate - Bowen - Thomas William
BirthDeath Certificate - Bowen - Thomas Joseph
BirthMarriage Certificate - Bowen - Matthews - Thomas and Margaret
MarriageMarriage Certificate - Bowen - Matthews - Thomas and Margaret
OccupationDeath Certificate - Bowen - Thomas Joseph
ResidenceMarriage Certificate - Bowen - Matthews - Thomas and Margaret
DeathWeb Site - Births Deaths and Marriages Victoria
Citation details: BOWEN Thomas Joseph Death <Unknown Family Name>, Annie MCGUIRK <Unknown Family Name>, BOWEN William COLLINGWOOD HEIDELBERG <Unknown Family Name> 54 1944 11987/1944
DeathDeath Certificate - Bowen - Thomas Joseph
BurialDeath Certificate - Bowen - Thomas Joseph
SourceService Record - Bowen - Thomas William
SourceBirth Certificate - Bowen - Thomas William
Bowen - Thomas William - Birth Certificate
Bowen - Thomas William - Birth Certificate

Note: Chillix originally shared this on Ancestry on 29 Jan 2016.

Type: Certificate