Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Hannah Ellen LANDERSAge: 69 years18731942

Name
Hannah Ellen LANDERS
Given names
Hannah Ellen
Surname
LANDERS
Also known as
Hanorah Helen LANDERS
Birth about 1873 27 19
Citation details: LANDERS HANNAH ELLEN 10126/1873 JOHN SARAH MALVINA DUNGOG
Birth of a sisterMary Winifred LANDERS
about 1875 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: LANDERS MARY WINIFRED 10670/1875 JOHN ANDREW SARAH MALVINA DUNGOG
Birth of a brotherJohn LANDERS
about 1878 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: LANDERS JOHN 20728/1878 JOHN SARAH M PORT STEPHENS
Death of a paternal grandfatherPierce LANDERS
April 6, 1878 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: LANDERS PIERCE 5644/1878 JAMES DIED DUNGOG DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The headstone for Pierce is inscribed with the day of his death as the 5th.
Birth of a brotherThomas Augustine LANDERS
about 1880 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: LANDERS THOMAS AUGUSTINE 18006/1880 JOHN SARAH M BARRINGTON
Birth of a sisterSara Sybella “Sybil” LANDERS
about 1882 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: LANDERS SARA S 16563/1882 JOHN SARAH M COPELAND
Birth of a sisterJustine Olga E LANDERS
about 1882 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: LANDERS JUSTINE O 18156/1892 JOHN SARAH M KEMPSEY
Death of a maternal grandmotherSarah Helen NICKOLLS
May 4, 1882 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: BRUYN SARAH 7888/1882 JOSEPH ANN DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a maternal grandfatherDaniel Joseph BRUYN
August 29, 1882 (Age 9 years)
Executor: Daniel Justin BRUYNson
Citation details: BRUYN DANIEL 7897/1882 AGE 69 YEARS DIED DUNGOG DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Sydney, NSW; 1901 - 2001
Citation details: Friday 15 September 1882 (No.366), page 4824
Burial of a maternal grandfatherDaniel Joseph BRUYN
about August 30, 1882 (Age 9 years)
Religion: Roman Catholic
Bruyn - Sarah and Daniel
Bruyn - Sarah and Daniel

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a sisterAlice May LANDERS
August 6, 1884 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: LANDERS ALICE M 19714/1884 JOHN SARAH M COPELAND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherWilliam Bede LANDERS
about 1887 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: LANDERS WILLIAM B 25967/1887 JOHN SARAH M KEMPSEY
Marriage of a siblingCornelius O'SULLIVANMalvina LANDERSView this family
Type: Religious marriage
January 8, 1896 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: 1226/1896 O'SULLIVAN CORNELIUS LANDERS MALVINA KEMPSEY
Text:

There is also this reference:

1326/1896 O'SULLIVAN CORNELIUS LANDERS MALVINA WEST MAITLAND

Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW : 1899 - 1952), Wednesday 22 October 1947, page 2
Note: Their marriage was registered in Kempsey and West Maitland. They were married in the residence of Malvina's parents.
Death of a paternal grandmotherHonora “Norah” FLOOD
January 4, 1905 (Age 32 years)
Citation details: LANDERS NORAH 1125/1905 (FLOOD) DUNGOG
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingRudolph C VADERJustine Olga E LANDERSView this family
about 1915 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: 3012/1915 VADER RUDOLPH C LANDERS JUSTINE O ARMIDALE
Marriage of a siblingDuncan MacGillivray Walpole McPHERSONAlice May LANDERSView this family
about 1918 (Age 45 years)
Citation details: 10545/1918 MCPHERSON DUNCAN M W LANDERS ALICE M SYDNEY
Death of a fatherJohn LANDERS
about 1918 (Age 45 years)
Citation details: Australia Death Index, 1787-1985
Text:

Name John Landers Death Date 1918 Death Place New South Wales Father's Name Pierce Mother's Name Honora Registration Year 1918 Registration Place Armidale New South Wales Registration Number 7469

Death of a motherSarah Malvina BRUYN
about 1938 (Age 65 years)
Citation details: LANDERS SARAH MALVINA 4932/1938 DANIEL SARAH ARMIDALE
Death about 1942 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: LANDERS HANORAH HELEN 7162/1942 JOHN SARAH MELVINA ARMIDALE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1871Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
15 months
elder sister
21 months
herself
Hannah Ellen LANDERS
Birth: about 1873 27 19Dungog, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1942Armidale, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
Thomas Augustine LANDERS
Birth: about 1880 34 26Barrington, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1965Tenterfield, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger sister
Sara Sybella “Sybil” LANDERS
Birth: about 1882 36 28Copeland, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1967Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia
1 year
younger sister
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
William Bede LANDERS
Birth: about 1887 41 33Kempsey, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1974New South Wales, Australia

BirthL - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LANDERS HANNAH ELLEN 10126/1873 JOHN SARAH MALVINA DUNGOG
DeathL - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: LANDERS HANORAH HELEN 7162/1942 JOHN SARAH MELVINA ARMIDALE