Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

George Cecil MILLERAge: 44 years19091953

Name
George Cecil MILLER
Given names
George Cecil
Surname
MILLER
Also known as
Cecil George MILLER
Birth about 1909 28 25
Citation details: MILLER GEORGE C 42172/1909 HENRY EDITH E A TAREE
Birth of a brotherJohn Robert MILLER
March 11, 1912 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: MILLER JOHN R 22271/1912 HENRY EDITH E TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Text:

Birth Date 11 Mar 1912

Birth of a brotherClyde William “Sandy” MILLER
December 28, 1913 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: MILLER CLYDE W 8330/1914 HENRY EDITH E TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a paternal grandfatherJohn MILLER
1914 (Age 5 years)
Citation details: 13280/1914 MILLER JOHN HENRY MARGARET TAREE
Miller - John, Susan and Catherine
Miller - John, Susan and Catherine

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Birth of a brotherWilliam L MILLER
about 1916 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: MILLER WILLIAM L 22215/1916 HENRY EDITH E TAREE
Death of a motherEdith Elinor Ann SMITH
August 21, 1920 (Age 11 years)
Citation details: 14946/1920 MILLER EDITH JAMES EDITH TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Miller - Edith E A
Miller - Edith E A

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a maternal grandfatherJames Henry SMITH
December 17, 1923 (Age 14 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 351
Citation details: 18906/1923 SMITH JAMES H THOMAS ANN TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Smith - James Henry
Smith - James Henry

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a fatherHenry MILLER
April 27, 1928 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 9491/1928 MILLER HENRY JOHN SUSAN TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Miller - Henry
Miller - Henry

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Note: The headstone for Henry is inscribed with the day of his death as the 26th.
Marriage of a siblingAllan Vivian CORNISHDaisy Isabel MILLERView this family
about 1929 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 18538/1929 CORNISH ALLAN V MILLER DAISY I TAREE
Marriage of a siblingClyde William “Sandy” MILLEREllen Adeline “Nell” RICHARDSView this family
about 1938 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 16915/1938 MILLER CLYDE WILLIAM RICHARDS ELLEN ADELINE WINGHAM
Death of a paternal grandmotherSusan O'CONNELLY
1939 (Age 30 years)
Citation details: 10810/1939 MILLER SUSAN JOHN CATHERINE TAREE
Miller - John, Susan and Catherine
Miller - John, Susan and Catherine

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a maternal grandmotherEdith Margaret WOODGATE
May 14, 1947 (Age 38 years)
Citation details: 10617/1947 SMITH EDITH MARGARET GEORGE ELLEN TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Smith - Edith Margaret
Smith - Edith Margaret

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 172 and 184
Death about 1953 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: MILLER CECIL GEORGE 31414/1953 HENRY EDITH TAREE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 17, 1902Taree, New South Wales, Australia
15 months
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
3 years
elder brother
Roy James MILLER
Birth: about 1906 25 22Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1984New South Wales, Australia
4 years
himself
George Cecil MILLER
Birth: about 1909 28 25Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1953Taree, New South Wales, Australia
3 years
younger brother
Australian Army CrestJohn Robert MILLER
Birth: March 11, 1912 31 28Taree, New South Wales, Australia
Death: July 17, 1989New South Wales, Australia
22 months
younger brother
3 years
younger brother

BirthM - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: MILLER GEORGE C 42172/1909 HENRY EDITH E A TAREE
DeathM - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: MILLER CECIL GEORGE 31414/1953 HENRY EDITH TAREE