Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Woman Pioneer Icon

Jane CLIFTAge: 71 years18061877

Name
Jane CLIFT
Given names
Jane
Surname
CLIFT
Married name
Jane FERRETT
Also known as
Jane CURRYFERRET
Birth about April 20, 1806
Citation details: 21 August 2019
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary FERRETT
calculated 1833 (Age 26 years)

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Birth of a daughter
#2
Elizabeth FERRETT
calculated 1835 (Age 28 years)

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Birth of a daughter
#3
Jane FERRETT
calculated 1837 (Age 30 years)

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Birth of a daughter
#4
Anne FERRETT
December 1840 (Age 34 years)

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Immigration October 5, 1841 (Age 35 years)
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Note: Richard and Jane and their children Mary, Elizabeth, Jane and Anne arrived on board the "William Turner" as assisted migrants.
Occupation
Straw bonnet maker
1841 (Age 34 years)

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Birth of a son
#5
William FERRETT
February 14, 1847 (Age 40 years)
Citation details: FERRETT WILLIAM 2563/1847 V18472563 32A RICHARD C JANE
Citation details: 21 August 2019
Note: The headstone for William is inscribed that he was 83 years of age at the time of his death in 1930.
Death of a husbandRichard Cory FERRETT
August 17, 1870 (Age 64 years)
Address: Chapman's Ford
Cause: Accidentally drowned whilst riding across the Manning River
Citation details: FERRETT RICHARD C 4189/1870 AGE 61 YEARS DIED MANNING RIVER MANNING RIVER
Publication: Newspaper NSW : 1843 - 1893
Citation details: Thursday 25 August 1870, page 3
Ferrett - Richard Cory - Drowned
Ferrett - Richard Cory - Drowned

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Death July 16, 1877 (Age 71 years)
Citation details: FERRETT JANE 8145/1877 THOMAS DIED PATERSON PATERSON
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: 21 August 2019
Note: The Father's name of Thomas, included on this death registration, does not agree with her Father's name of James and included on her immigration papers.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
herself
Family with Richard Cory FERRETT - View this family
husband
herself
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
6 years
son

BirthEmails - William Ferrett
Citation details: 21 August 2019
BirthWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
ImmigrationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
OccupationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
DeathF - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: FERRETT JANE 8145/1877 THOMAS DIED PATERSON PATERSON
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathEmails - William Ferrett
Citation details: 21 August 2019