Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Edwen Roy DARCYAge: 7319161989

Name
Edwen Roy DARCY
Given names
Edwen Roy
Surname
DARCY
Also known as
Roy Edwin DARCY
Birth about 1916 28 24
Citation details: DARCY EDWEN R 9314/1916 WILLIAM E CHRISTINA TAREE
Birth of a brotherArthur David DARCY
June 15, 1917 (Age 17 months)
Citation details: DARCY ARTHUR D 25887/1917 WILLIAM E CHRISTINA PORT MACQUARIE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: His military record shows his DOB as 15/6/1916 and him being 24 years of age at the time of his enlistment in 1940.
Birth of a brotherLeslie William DARCY
June 29, 1918 (Age 2)
Citation details: DARCY LESLIE W 37999/1918 WILLIAM E CHRISTINA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherFrancis Lennox DARCY
June 29, 1918 (Age 2)
Citation details: DARCY FRANCIS L 38000/1918 WILLIAM E CHRISTINA TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a maternal grandfatherLennox McMILLAN
August 25, 1919 (Age 3)
Citation details: 21076/1919 MCMILLAN LENNOX ALEXANDER AGNES WINGHAM
Quality of data: primary evidence
McMillan - Lennox
McMillan - Lennox

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a paternal grandmotherIsabella JERRETT
May 5, 1942 (Age 26)
Citation details: DUCK ISABELLA 13557/1942 THOMAS ARTHUR SARAH ANN TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
MarriageGertrude Florence WILSONView this family
about 1943 (Age 27)
Citation details: 13182/1943 DARCY ROY EDWIN WILSON GERTRUDE FLORENCE TAREE
Marriage of a siblingArthur David DARCYVera May TAYLORView this family
April 14, 1943 (Age 27)
Citation details: 13187/1943 DARCY ARTHUR DAVID TAYLOR VERA MAY TAREE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a fatherWilliam Edwin DARCY
August 31, 1962 (Age 46)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 27643/1962 DARCY WILLIAM EDWIN EDMUND ISABELLA TAREE
Darcy - William Edwin and Christina
Darcy - William Edwin and Christina

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a motherChristina McMILLAN
July 14, 1965 (Age 49)
Publication: New South Wales Government
Citation details: 32942/1965 DARCY CHRISTINA LENNOX UNKNOWN TAREE
Darcy - William Edwin and Christina
Darcy - William Edwin and Christina

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Death of a brotherLeslie William DARCY
August 9, 1974 (Age 58)
Citation details: DARCY LESLIE WILLIAM 56498/1974 WILLIAM EDWARD CHRISTINE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a brotherArthur David DARCY
September 29, 1984 (Age 68)
Citation details: DARCY ARTHUR DAVID 107577/1984 WILLIAM EDWARD CHRISTINA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death September 13, 1989 (Age 73)

Burial
Address: Row 1834
Cemetery: Dawson River Lawn
Darcy - Roy Edwin
Darcy - Roy Edwin

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1915Wingham, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
himself
17 months
younger brother
Darcy - Arthur DavidArthur David DARCY
Birth: June 15, 1917 29 25Port Macquarie, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: September 29, 1984New South Wales, Australia
1 year
younger brother
Leslie William DARCY
Birth: June 29, 1918 30 26Taree, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: August 9, 1974New South Wales, Australia
younger brother
Family with Gertrude Florence WILSON - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1943Taree, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthD - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: DARCY EDWEN R 9314/1916 WILLIAM E CHRISTINA TAREE
MarriageD - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 13182/1943 DARCY ROY EDWIN WILSON GERTRUDE FLORENCE TAREE
DeathHeadstone - Darcy - Roy Edwin
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index