Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

Ronald Sidney McDONNELLAge: 55 years19111967

Name
Ronald Sidney McDONNELL
Given names
Ronald Sidney
Surname
McDONNELL
Also known as
Ronald Sidney McDONELL
Birth November 15, 1911
Citation details: MCDONNELL RONALD S 3427/1912 DONALD J ETHEL COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Note: The military record for Ronald shows that he stated that the year he was born was 1910.
MarriageMearle Eileen HEYERView this family
about 1932 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: 14710/1932 MCDONELL RONALD S HEYER MERLE E NEWTOWN
Divorce filedMearle Eileen HEYERView this family
December 8, 1943 (Age 32 years)

Note: Decree Nisi granted.
Military
No. NX179431
Type: Enlisted
March 2, 1944 (Age 32 years)
Agency: Australian Military Forces
Military
In absentia for misconduct - AWL many times
Type: Discharged
July 15, 1946 (Age 34 years)

Agency: Australian Military Forces
MarriageDelcie Irene BLANCHView this family
about 1953 (Age 41 years)
Citation details: 288/1953 MCDONNELL RONALD SIDNEY BLANCH DELOIE IRENE SYDNEY
Residence March 28, 1961 (Age 49 years)
Address: 183 Victoria Street
Death July 16, 1967 (Age 55 years)
Citation details: MCDONELL RONALD SIDNEY 34509/1967 DONALD JAMES L ETHEL BELLINGEN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
McDonell - R S
McDonell - R S

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with Mearle Eileen HEYER - View this family
himself
ex-wife
Marriage: about 1932Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Divorce filed: December 8, 1943
Family with Delcie Irene BLANCH - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1953Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Ernest William SMITH + Delcie Irene BLANCH - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: about 1968Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

BirthM - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: MCDONNELL RONALD S 3427/1912 DONALD J ETHEL COOTAMUNDRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthMilitary Record - McDonell - Ronald Sidney
MarriageM - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 14710/1932 MCDONELL RONALD S HEYER MERLE E NEWTOWN
Divorce filedMilitary Record - McDonell - Ronald Sidney
MilitaryMilitary Record - McDonell - Ronald Sidney
MilitaryMilitary Record - McDonell - Ronald Sidney
MarriageM - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 288/1953 MCDONNELL RONALD SIDNEY BLANCH DELOIE IRENE SYDNEY
ResidenceMilitary Record - McDonell - Ronald Sidney
DeathM - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: MCDONELL RONALD SIDNEY 34509/1967 DONALD JAMES L ETHEL BELLINGEN
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - McDonell - R S
BurialWeb Site - Australian Cemeteries Index