Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Convict uniform as punishment

George PATFIELDAge: 45 years17641809

Name
George PATFIELD
Given names
George
Surname
PATFIELD
Also known as
George PADFIELD
Also known as
George PADDLE
Also known as
George PADHILL
Birth 1764
Convicted
Sentenced to transportation for 7 years.
1788 (Age 24 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 2490
Convict
Arrived on board the "Neptune"
June 28, 1790 (Age 26 years)
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names Page 2059
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: The Transports Page 13
MarriageMary O'BRIENView this family
May 19, 1793 (Age 29 years)
Address: St. John's
Religion: Church of England
Text:

He married fellow convict Mary O'Brien on 19 May 1793.

Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, St. John's Parramatta, Marriages, 1790-1966
Patfield - Brien - George and Mary - Marriage Certificate
Patfield - Brien - George and Mary - Marriage Certificate

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Birth of a daughter
#1
Elizabeth PATFIELD
October 6, 1802 (Age 38 years)
Publication: www.findagrave.com
Property before 1806 (Age 42 years)
Address: Then known as Eastern Farms
Note: In 1798 he was granted 60 acres of land at Kissing Point. By 1802 he was independent of government stores. In 1806 he held 125 acres of land by grant and purchase.
Shared note: RYDE
Patfield - George - Map of land allotment in Eastern Farms
Patfield - George - Map of land allotment in Eastern Farms

Note: Image downloaded from People Australia.

Death October 12, 1809 (Age 45 years)
Cause of death: Suicide
Text:

He hanged himself on 11 October 1809 after an argument with his wife.

Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1803 - 1842
Citation details: Sunday 15 October 1809, page 2
Padhill - George - Obituary
Padhill - George - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.

Family with Mary O'BRIEN - View this family
himself
Convict uniform as punishmentGeorge PATFIELD
Birth: 1764Taunton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Death: October 12, 1809Kissing Point, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: May 19, 1793Parramatta, , New South Wales, Australia
9 years
daughter

BirthWeb Site - People Australia
ConvictedThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names page 2490
ConvictThe Port Jackson Convicts Anthology
Publication: Lesley Uebel, 2001, CD
Citation details: Convict Names Page 2059
MarriageWeb Site - People Australia
Text:

He married fellow convict Mary O'Brien on 19 May 1793.

MarriageWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, St. John's Parramatta, Marriages, 1790-1966
Patfield - Brien - George and Mary - Marriage Certificate
Patfield - Brien - George and Mary - Marriage Certificate

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

PropertyWeb Site - People Australia
DeathWeb Site - People Australia
Text:

He hanged himself on 11 October 1809 after an argument with his wife.

DeathNewspaper - The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser
Publication: Newspaper; NSW; 1803 - 1842
Citation details: Sunday 15 October 1809, page 2
Padhill - George - Obituary
Padhill - George - Obituary

Note: Downloaded from Trove.