Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Pioneer

George MELMETHAge: 6018191880

Name
George MELMETH
Given names
George
Surname
MELMETH
Also known as
George MELMER
Also known as
George MELMOR
Also known as
George MELMOTH
Birth before May 23, 1819
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants (digital) Shipping Lists
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".

Note: Downloaded from NSW State Archives & Records.

Christening May 23, 1819
Address: Phillimore Ecclesiastic Parish
Text:

Name George Melmor Gender Male Christening Date 23 May 1819 Christening Place Holwell, Dorset, England Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map93 Father James Melmor Mother Mary Melmor Search Photos Holwell, Dorset, England

MarriageAnne LAMBView this family
December 2, 1839 (Age 20)
Citation details: Dorset, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1813-1921
Melmoth - Lamb - George and Anne - Marriage Certificate
Melmoth - Lamb - George and Anne - Marriage Certificate

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Birth of a son
#1
Job MELMETH
calculated 1842 (Age 22)
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants (digital) Shipping Lists
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".

Note: Downloaded from NSW State Archives & Records.

Birth of a son
#2
Frederick MELMETH
calculated 1843 (Age 23)
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants (digital) Shipping Lists
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".

Note: Downloaded from NSW State Archives & Records.

Birth of a daughter
#3
Elizabeth MELMETH
calculated 1848 (Age 28)
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants (digital) Shipping Lists
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".

Note: Downloaded from NSW State Archives & Records.

Immigration June 8, 1849 (Age 30)
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants (digital) Shipping Lists
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".

Note: Downloaded from NSW State Archives & Records.

Note: George, Anne and their children, Job, Frederick and Elizabeth arrived on board the "Emigrant" as assisted migrants.
Death of a wifeAnne LAMB
before 1856 (Age 36)

MarriageMargaret COLLINSView this family
about 1856 (Age 36)
Citation details: 1978/1856 MELMOTH GEORGE COLLINS MARGARET RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Ann MELMETH
about 1865 (Age 45)
Citation details: 14150/1865 MELMETH ANN JOB LOUISA PORT STEPHENS
Marriage of a childJob MELMETHLouisa MOOREView this family
about 1865 (Age 45)
Citation details: 3002/1865 MELMETH JOB MOORE LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#2
Isabella “Bella” MELMETH
about 1866 (Age 46)
Citation details: 13420/1866 MELMETH ISABELLA JOB LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Frances MELMETH
about 1870 (Age 50)
Citation details: 15287/1870 MELMETH FRANCES JOB LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#4
Susannah MELMETH
about 1872 (Age 52)
Citation details: 15832/1872 MELMETH SUSANNAH JOB LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Elizabeth MELMETH
about 1874 (Age 54)
Citation details: 17375/1874 MELMETH ELIZABETH JOB LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Louisa MELMETH
about 1876 (Age 56)
Citation details: MELMETH LOUISA 18523/1876 JOB LOUISE PATRICKS PLAINS
Death of a granddaughterLouisa MELMETH
about 1876 (Age 56)
Citation details: MELMETH LOUISA 9412/1876 JOB LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#7
Edith Jessie MELMETH
about 1877 (Age 57)
Citation details: 18911/1877 MELMETH EDITH JESSIE JOB LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Birth of a granddaughter
#8
May MELMETH
about 1880 (on the date of death)
Citation details: 22168/1880 MELMETH MAY JOB LOUISA PATRICKS PLAIN
Death about 1880 (Age 60)
Citation details: MELMETH GEORGE 9839/1880 JAMES UNKNOWN RAYMOND TERRACE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
himself
Family with Anne LAMB - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: December 2, 1839Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
3 years
son
2 years
son
6 years
daughter
Family with Margaret COLLINS - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1856Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthNSW State Archives Indexes Online
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants (digital) Shipping Lists
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".

Note: Downloaded from NSW State Archives & Records.

ChristeningWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Text:

Name George Melmor Gender Male Christening Date 23 May 1819 Christening Place Holwell, Dorset, England Phillimore Ecclesiastical Parish Map93 Father James Melmor Mother Mary Melmor Search Photos Holwell, Dorset, England

MarriageWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Dorset, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1813-1921
Melmoth - Lamb - George and Anne - Marriage Certificate
Melmoth - Lamb - George and Anne - Marriage Certificate

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

ImmigrationNSW State Archives Indexes Online
Citation details: Assisted Immigrants (digital) Shipping Lists
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".
Melmer - George - Family - Arrived on board the "Emigrant".

Note: Downloaded from NSW State Archives & Records.

MarriageM - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1978/1856 MELMOTH GEORGE COLLINS MARGARET RAYMOND TERRACE
DeathM - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: MELMETH GEORGE 9839/1880 JAMES UNKNOWN RAYMOND TERRACE