Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Edward MAGUIRE1837

Name
Edward MAGUIRE
Given names
Edward
Surname
MAGUIRE
Also known as
Edward McGUIRE
Birth calculated 1837
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Text:

Name Edward Maguire Birth Year abt 1837 Age 20 Arrival Date 2 Jul 1857 Vessel Name Glen Isla Origin Location Drumard, County Armagh, Ireland

Immigration July 2, 1857 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Text:

Name Edward Maguire Birth Year abt 1837 Age 20 Arrival Date 2 Jul 1857 Vessel Name Glen Isla Origin Location Drumard, County Armagh, Ireland

MarriageMary Anne MILLERView this family
January 7, 1875 (Age 38 years)
Citation details: 1749/1875 MAGUIRE EDWARD MILLER MARY ANN ARMIDALE
Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary McGUIRE
June 23, 1876 (Age 39 years)
Citation details: MCGUIRE MARY 16110/1876 EDWARD MARIAN NARRABRI
Quality of data: primary evidence
Baptism of a daughterMary McGUIRE
January 3, 1877 (Age 40 years)
Text:

Name Mary Mcguire Gender Female Baptism Date 3 Jan 1877 Baptism Place Armidale, New South Wales, Australia Residence Place Armidale, New South Wales, Australia Father Edward Maguire Mother Mary Anne Miller FHL Film Number 993576

Birth of a daughter
#2
Evalina MAGUIRE
about 1879 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: MAGUIRE EVALINA 8578/1879 EDWARD MARY A ARMIDALE
Baptism of a daughterEvalina MAGUIRE
June 8, 1879 (Age 42 years)
Citation details: Australia, Births and Baptisms, 1792-1981
Text:

Name Eveline Maguire Gender Female Baptism Date 8 Jun 1879 Baptism Place Armidale, New South Wales, Australia Father Edward Maguire Mother Mary Anne Miller FHL Film Number993576

Marriage of a childDavid HAMILTONEvalina MAGUIREView this family
about 1911 (Age 74 years)
Citation details: 742/1911 HAMILTON DAVID MAGUIRE EVELYN ARMIDALE
Birth of a granddaughter
#1
Darius Mary HAMILTON
December 10, 1912 (Age 75 years)
Citation details: HAMILTON DARIUS M 1054/1913 DAVID EVELYN ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a grandson
#2
Robert Leonard HAMILTON
February 28, 1915 (Age 78 years)
Citation details: HAMILTON ROBERT L 9799/1915 DAVID EVELYN ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a childBorthwick Charles Edward WIGHTMary McGUIREView this family
about 1916 (Age 79 years)
Citation details: 15097/1916 WIGHT BORTHSWICK C MCGUIRE MARY ARMIDALE
Death of a wifeMary Anne MILLER
October 8, 1916 (Age 79 years)
Citation details: MAGUIRE MARY A 18006/1916 JOHN MARY ARMIDALE
Marriage of a grandchildArthur Neville “Tom” GURDDarius Mary HAMILTONView this family
about 1936 (Age 99 years)
Citation details: 5283/1936 GURD ARTHUR NEVILLE HAMILTON DARIUS MARY ARMIDALE
Death of a daughterEvalina MAGUIRE
about 1942 (Age 105 years)
Citation details: HAMILTON EVELYN 24589/1942 EDWARD MARY ANN ARMIDALE
Deathyes

Family with Mary Anne MILLER - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: January 7, 1875Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
18 months
daughter
Mary McGUIRE
Birth: June 23, 1876 39Narrabri, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1965Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
Thomas CHENEY + Mary Anne MILLER - View this family
wife’s husband
Thomas CHENEY
Birth: between 1833 and 1837Ohio, United States Of America
Death: March 16, 1868Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: July 15, 1862Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
step-son

BirthWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Text:

Name Edward Maguire Birth Year abt 1837 Age 20 Arrival Date 2 Jul 1857 Vessel Name Glen Isla Origin Location Drumard, County Armagh, Ireland

ImmigrationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: New South Wales, Australia, Assisted Immigrant Passenger Lists, 1828-1896
Text:

Name Edward Maguire Birth Year abt 1837 Age 20 Arrival Date 2 Jul 1857 Vessel Name Glen Isla Origin Location Drumard, County Armagh, Ireland

MarriageM - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1749/1875 MAGUIRE EDWARD MILLER MARY ANN ARMIDALE