Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Thomas CHENEYAge: 35 years18331868

Name
Thomas CHENEY
Given names
Thomas
Surname
CHENEY
Also known as
Thomas CHEENY
Birth between 1833 and 1837
Citation details: CHENEY THOMAS 2675/1868 AGE 35 YEARS DIED ARMIDALE ARMIDALE
Note: His age at death is stated as 35 but his age at the birth of his son James in 1866 was stated to be 29.
MarriageMary Anne MILLERView this family
July 15, 1862 (Age 29 years)
Citation details: 1276/1862 CHENEY THOMAS MILLER MARY ANN ARMIDALE
Birth of a son
#1
James Danforth CHENEY
June 10, 1866 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: 4952/1866 CHENEY JAMES D THOMAS MARY A ARMIDALE
Citation details: Australia, Births and Baptisms, 1792-1981
Text:

Name James Danforth Cheeny Gender Male Baptism Age 0 Birth Date 10 Jul 1866 [This birth date incorrect - 10 June 1866] Baptism Date 2 Sep 1866 Baptism Place New South Wales, Australia Father Thomas Cheeny Mother Mary Anne Miller FHL Film Number 993578

Quality of data: unreliable evidence
Occupation
Farmer and bricklayer
1866 (Age 33 years)

Baptism of a sonJames Danforth CHENEY
September 2, 1866 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: Australia, Births and Baptisms, 1792-1981
Text:

Name James Danforth Cheeny Gender Male Baptism Age 0 Birth Date 10 Jul 1866 Baptism Date 2 Sep 1866 Baptism Place New South Wales, Australia Father Thomas Cheeny Mother Mary Anne Miller FHL Film Number 993578

Death March 16, 1868 (Age 35 years)
Citation details: CHENEY THOMAS 2675/1868 AGE 35 YEARS DIED ARMIDALE ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Family with Mary Anne MILLER - View this family
himself
Thomas CHENEY
Birth: between 1833 and 1837Ohio, United States Of America
Death: March 16, 1868Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
wife
Marriage: July 15, 1862Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
son
Edward MAGUIRE + Mary Anne MILLER - View this family
wife’s husband
wife
Marriage: January 7, 1875Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
18 months
step-daughter
Mary McGUIRE
Birth: June 23, 1876 39Narrabri, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1965Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
step-daughter

BirthC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CHENEY THOMAS 2675/1868 AGE 35 YEARS DIED ARMIDALE ARMIDALE
BirthBirth Certificate - Cheney - James Danforth
MarriageC - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 1276/1862 CHENEY THOMAS MILLER MARY ANN ARMIDALE
MarriageBirth Certificate - Cheney - James Danforth
OccupationBirth Certificate - Cheney - James Danforth
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CHENEY THOMAS 2675/1868 AGE 35 YEARS DIED ARMIDALE ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence