Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Australian Army Crest

Albert Leslie CHEENEYAge: 25 years18921917

Name
Albert Leslie CHEENEY
Given names
Albert Leslie
Surname
CHEENEY
Also known as
Albert Leslie CHENEY
Birth May 31, 1892 25 22
Citation details: CHEENEY ALBERT L 4283/1892 JAMES ANN ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: 19 February 2019
Text:

In part:

"They have Maude born 2 Dec, 1888 Albert Leslie not sure d.o.b. Died ww1 paschendale Belgium 1917 both born in Saumarez Ponds, Armidale"

Note: The military record has the date of birth for Albert as the 30th not the 31st.
Marriage of a siblingHarold Bathurst UPTONMaude CHENEYView this family
June 15, 1910 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: 4126/1910 UPTON HAROLD B CHENEY MAUD ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam MARTIN
September 1, 1912 (Age 20 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 377
Citation details: 9224/1912 MARTIN WILLIAM WILLIAM CORDELIA ARMIDALE
Death of a maternal grandmotherAnn FRAZIER
December 23, 1914 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 17734/1914 MARTIN ANN THOMAS SARAH ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 38
Note: The Pre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1 at 38 incorrectly shows the month of Ann's death as Sept.
Military
No. N1093 2703
Type: Enlisted
January 6, 1916 (Age 23 years)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Anne MILLER
October 8, 1916 (Age 24 years)
Citation details: MAGUIRE MARY A 18006/1916 JOHN MARY ARMIDALE
Military
Type: Served in
1917 (Age 24 years)
Agency: Australian Imperial Force
Death October 18, 1917 (Age 25 years)
Cause of death: Killed in action
Burial
Cemetery: Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial
Cheney - Albert Leslie Commemorative Certificate
Cheney - Albert Leslie Commemorative Certificate

Note: Downloaded from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1888Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
11 months
elder sister
20 months
elder sister
21 months
himself
Australian Army CrestAlbert Leslie CHEENEY
Birth: May 31, 1892 25 22Saumarez Ponds, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 18, 1917Belgium

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CHEENEY ALBERT L 4283/1892 JAMES ANN ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthEmails - Ruth Kinkade
Citation details: 19 February 2019
Text:

In part:

"They have Maude born 2 Dec, 1888 Albert Leslie not sure d.o.b. Died ww1 paschendale Belgium 1917 both born in Saumarez Ponds, Armidale"

BirthMilitary Record - Cheney - Albert Leslie
MilitaryMilitary Record - Cheney - Albert Leslie
MilitaryMilitary Record - Cheney - Albert Leslie
DeathMilitary Record - Cheney - Albert Leslie
BurialCommonwealth War Graves Commission