Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Maude CHENEYAge: 73 years18881962

Name
Maude CHENEY
Given names
Maude
Surname
CHENEY
Married name
Maud UPTON
Also known as
Maude CHEENEY
Birth December 9, 1888 22 19
Citation details: CHEENEY MAUDE 30896/1889 JAMES ANNIE ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: 19 February 2019
Text:

In part:

"They have Maude born 2 Dec, 1888 Albert Leslie not sure d.o.b. Died ww1 paschendale Belgium 1917 both born in Saumarez Ponds, Armidale"

Marriage of parentsJames Danforth CHENEYAnn MARTINView this family
about 1888
Citation details: 6757/1888 CHENEY JAMES MARTIN ANN ARMIDALE
Birth of a sisterFlorence CHEENEY
August 20, 1890 (Age 20 months)
Citation details: CHEENEY FLORENCE 4535/1890 JAMES ANN ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a brotherAlbert Leslie CHEENEY
May 31, 1892 (Age 3 years)
Citation details: CHEENEY ALBERT L 4283/1892 JAMES ANN ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Citation details: 19 February 2019
Text:

In part:

"They have Maude born 2 Dec, 1888 Albert Leslie not sure d.o.b. Died ww1 paschendale Belgium 1917 both born in Saumarez Ponds, Armidale"

Note: The military record has the date of birth for Albert as the 30th not the 31st.
MarriageHarold Bathurst UPTONView this family
June 15, 1910 (Age 21 years)
Citation details: 4126/1910 UPTON HAROLD B CHENEY MAUD ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a daughter
#1
Edna Maud UPTON
June 27, 1911 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: UPTON EDNA M 24557/1911 HAROLD B MAUD ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a son
#2
Athol L UPTON
about 1912 (Age 23 years)
Citation details: UPTON ATHOL L 38940/1912 HAROLD B MAUD ARMIDALE
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam MARTIN
September 1, 1912 (Age 23 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 377
Citation details: 9224/1912 MARTIN WILLIAM WILLIAM CORDELIA ARMIDALE
Birth of a daughter
#3
Thora Florence UPTON
August 11, 1914 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: UPTON THORA F 34135/1914 HAROLD B MAUD ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a maternal grandmotherAnn FRAZIER
December 23, 1914 (Age 26 years)
Citation details: 17734/1914 MARTIN ANN THOMAS SARAH ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 38
Note: The Pre 1860 Pioneer Register - Book 1 at 38 incorrectly shows the month of Ann's death as Sept.
Birth of a daughter
#4
Yvonne Madie UPTON
about 1916 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: UPTON YVONNE M 46577/1916 HAROLD B MAUD ARMIDALE
Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Anne MILLER
October 8, 1916 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: MAGUIRE MARY A 18006/1916 JOHN MARY ARMIDALE
Death of a brotherAlbert Leslie CHEENEY
October 18, 1917 (Age 28 years)
Cause: Killed in action
Death of a daughterYvonne Madie UPTON
March 29, 1935 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: UPTON YVONNE M 2051/1935 HAROLD B MAUD PETERSHAM
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a daughterYvonne Madie UPTON
March 30, 1935 (Age 46 years)
Address: RCAA - Roman Catholic FM AA, Position 1017
Cemetery: Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park
Religion: Roman Catholic
Marriage of a childRonald Keith KINKADEThora Florence UPTONView this family
about 1938 (Age 49 years)
Citation details: 19448/1938 KINKADE RONALD KEITH UPTON THORA FLORENCE PETERSHAM
Death of a husbandHarold Bathurst UPTON
December 10, 1940 (Age 52 years)
Citation details: UPTON HAROLD BATHURST 21791/1940 JOHN MINNIE PETERSHAM
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a husbandHarold Bathurst UPTON
December 11, 1940 (Age 52 years)
Address: RCAA - Roman Catholic FM AA, Position 1017
Cemetery: Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park
Religion: Roman Catholic
Death of a fatherJames Danforth CHENEY
June 5, 1948 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: 12996/1948 CHENEY JAMES DANFORTH THOMAS MARY ANN ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death of a motherAnn MARTIN
February 9, 1951 (Age 62 years)
Publication: Manning Wallamba Family History Society Inc, Taree NSW, 2001
Citation details: 38
Citation details: 5632/1951 CHENEY ANNE WILLIAM ANNE ARMIDALE
Death January 19, 1962 (Age 73 years)
Citation details: UPTON MAUD 4442/1962 JAMES DANFORTH ANN NEWTOWN
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial January 22, 1962 (3 days after death)
Address: RC29E - Roman Catholic FM 29E, Position 1249
Cemetery: Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park
Religion: Roman Catholic
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1888Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
11 months
herself
20 months
younger sister
21 months
younger brother
Australian Army CrestAlbert Leslie CHEENEY
Birth: May 31, 1892 25 22Saumarez Ponds, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: October 18, 1917Belgium
Family with Harold Bathurst UPTON - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: June 15, 1910Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
1 year
daughter
18 months
son
3 years
daughter
2 years
daughter
Yvonne Madie UPTON
Birth: about 1916 39 27Armidale, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: March 29, 1935Petersham, , New South Wales, Australia
daughter
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Private

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CHEENEY MAUDE 30896/1889 JAMES ANNIE ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
BirthEmails - Ruth Kinkade
Citation details: 19 February 2019
Text:

In part:

"They have Maude born 2 Dec, 1888 Albert Leslie not sure d.o.b. Died ww1 paschendale Belgium 1917 both born in Saumarez Ponds, Armidale"

MarriageU - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4126/1910 UPTON HAROLD B CHENEY MAUD ARMIDALE
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathU - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: UPTON MAUD 4442/1962 JAMES DANFORTH ANN NEWTOWN
Quality of data: primary evidence
BurialWeb Site - Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park