Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Janet Eliza KNOXAge: 56 years18721928

Name
Janet Eliza KNOX
Given names
Janet Eliza
Surname
KNOX
Married name
Janet Eliza AMOS
Also known as
Eliza Jane KNOX
Married name
Jane Eliza AMOS
Birth about 1872 30 32
Citation details: KNOX JANET ELIZA 10455/1872 JAMES MARION GRAFTON
Birth of a sisterMarion KNOX
about 1876 (Age 4 years)
Citation details: KNOX MARION 12238/1876 JAMES MARION GRAFTON
Birth of a sisterJeanette KNOX
about 1880 (Age 8 years)
Citation details: KNOX JEANETTE 15137/1880 JAMES MARIAN GRAFTON
MarriageSamuel Edwin AMOSView this family
about 1889 (Age 17 years)
Citation details: 4222/1889 AMOS SAMUEL E KNOX ELIZA J ULMARRA
Birth of a daughter
#1
Beatrice M AMOS
about 1890 (Age 18 years)
Citation details: AMOS BEATRICE M 34516/1890 SAMUEL E JANE E ULMARRA
Birth of a daughter
#2
Elsie M AMOS
about 1892 (Age 20 years)
Citation details: AMOS ELSIE M 35515/1892 SAMUEL E JANE E ULMARRA
Birth of a daughter
#3
Linda E AMOS
about 1894 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: AMOS LINDA E 33909/1894 SAMUEL E JANE E ULMARRA
Birth of a daughter
#4
Vera Jane AMOS
about 1897 (Age 25 years)
Citation details: AMOS VERA J 7729/1897 SAMUEL E JANE E ULMARRA
Marriage of a siblingWilliam J LEEMarion KNOXView this family
about 1899 (Age 27 years)
Citation details: 5861/1899 LEE WILLIAM J KNOX MARION GRAFTON
Birth of a daughter
#5
Rita Lily AMOS
February 6, 1900 (Age 28 years)
Citation details: AMOS RITA L 17254/1900 SAMUEL E JANE E ULMARRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a daughter
#6
Elizabeth B AMOS
about 1903 (Age 31 years)
Citation details: AMOS ELIZABETH B 16700/1903 SAMUEL E JANE E ULMARRA
Birth of a son
#7
Samuel R AMOS
about 1905 (Age 33 years)
Citation details: AMOS SAMUEL R 18152/1905 SAMUEL E JANE E ULMARRA
Death of a motherMarion
December 19, 1913 (Age 41 years)
Citation details: KNOX MARION 18047/1913 THOMAS HANNAH ULMARRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Marriage of a siblingBenjamin William JENKINSEleanor M KNOXView this family
about 1915 (Age 43 years)
Citation details: 3569/1915 JENKINS BENJAMIN W KNOX ELEANOR M ULMARRA
Death of a fatherJames KNOX
July 16, 1915 (Age 43 years)
Citation details: KNOX JAMES 12113/1915 JOHN MARY ULMARRA
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a fatherJames KNOX
July 16, 1915 (Age 43 years)
Publication: Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW : 1915 - 1954), Saturday 17 July 1915, page 8
Knox - James and Marion
Knox - James and Marion

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Marriage of a childAlfred Oakland DAVISVera Jane AMOSView this family
about 1918 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: 2753/1918 DAVIS ALFRED O AMOS VERA J CASINO
Marriage of a childHenry ATKINSBeatrice M AMOSView this family
about 1919 (Age 47 years)
Citation details: 10248/1919 ATKINS HENRY AMOS BEATRICE GRAFTON
Birth of a grandson
#1
Victor Alfred DAVIS
calculated 1921 (Age 49 years)

Death of a sisterEleanor M KNOX
about 1923 (Age 51 years)
Citation details: JENKINS ELEANOR M 11869/1923 JAMES MARION BELLINGEN
Marriage of a childThomas Patrick GRAYRita Lily AMOSView this family
Type: Religious marriage
April 5, 1926 (Age 54 years)
Address: St. Mary Magdelaine Church
Religion: Roman Catholic
Citation details: 6214/1926 GRAY THOMAS P AMOS RITA L CASINO
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Various emails and documents kindly provided by Maria
Citation details: Word Doc
Death April 20, 1928 (Age 56 years)
Citation details: AMOS JANE E 8789/1928 JAMES MARION CASINO
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial
Cemetery: Casino General
Amos - Jane Eliza and Samuel Edwin
Amos - Jane Eliza and Samuel Edwin

Note: Image kindly made available by the volunteers at Australian Cemeteries Index.

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage:
elder sister
brother
brother
brother
sister
herself
5 years
younger sister
Marion KNOX
Birth: about 1876 34 36Grafton, New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1953Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
younger sister
Family with Samuel Edwin AMOS - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: about 1889Ulmarra, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
Rita Lily AMOS
Birth: February 6, 1900 31 28Ulmarra, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: April 24, 1952Casino, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
daughter
3 years
son

BirthK - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: KNOX JANET ELIZA 10455/1872 JAMES MARION GRAFTON
MarriageA - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4222/1889 AMOS SAMUEL E KNOX ELIZA J ULMARRA
DeathA - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: AMOS JANE E 8789/1928 JAMES MARION CASINO
Quality of data: primary evidence
DeathHeadstone - Amos - Jane Eliza and Samuel Edwin
BurialAustralian Cemeteries Index