Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Pioneer

Matthew SOTZENBACKAge: 71 years18461917

Name
Matthew SOTZENBACK
Given names
Matthew
Surname
SOTZENBACK
Also known as
Mathew LOTZONBACH
Also known as
Matthew SOLTZENBACH
Birth 1846
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
Immigration May 23, 1855 (Age 9 years)
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
Text:

Arrival date: 23 May 1855 Vessel: Peru

Note: Arrived on board the "Peru".
MarriageElizabeth PATEMANView this family
about 1883 (Age 37 years)
Citation details: 4680/1896 PICKIN JAMES H BRIDGE EDITH M SYDNEY
Text:

There is also this transcription with the same reference number:

7297/1883 FITZENBACH MATTHEW PATEMAN ELIZABETH BRISBANE WATER

Birth of a daughter
#1
Mary Ann Elizabeth SOTZENBACK
about 1885 (Age 39 years)
Citation details: SOTZENBACH MARY ANN E 34249/1885 MATTHEW ELIZABETH BRISBANE WATER
Birth of a son
#2
Matthew George SOTZENBACK
January 23, 1890 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: SOTZENBACK MATTHEW G 13864/1890 MATTHEW ELIZABETH GOSFORD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a daughter
#3
Grace Henrietta Pearl SOTZENBACK
October 6, 1892 (Age 46 years)
Citation details: SOTZENBACK GRACE H P 14353/1892 MATTHEW ELIZABETH GOSFORD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a daughter
#4
Myrtle V SOTZENBACK
about 1897 (Age 51 years)
Citation details: SOTZENBACK MYRTLE V 21681/1897 MATTHEW ELIZABETH GOSFORD
Birth of a grandson
#1
James H KAY
about 1904 (Age 58 years)
Citation details: KAY JAMES H 12240/1904 JAMES H MARYANNE E GOSFORD
Marriage of a childJames Henry KAYMary Ann Elizabeth SOTZENBACKView this family
about 1904 (Age 58 years)
Citation details: 1147/1904 KAY JAMES H SOTZENBACK MARY A E GOSFORD
Birth of a grandson
#2
Royce KAY
about 1905 (Age 59 years)
Citation details: KAY ROYCE 33355/1905 JAMES H MARY E GOSFORD
Birth of a granddaughter
#3
Olive M KAY
about 1908 (Age 62 years)
Citation details: KAY OLIVE M 3657/1908 JAMES H MARY A E GOSFORD
Birth of a grandson
#4
John M C KAY
about 1909 (Age 63 years)
Citation details: KAY JOHN M C 36633/1909 JAMES H MARY A E GOSFORD
Birth of a granddaughter
#5
Mavis L KAY
about 1912 (Age 66 years)
Citation details: KAY MAVIS L 42664/1912 JAMES H MARY A GOSFORD
Birth of a granddaughter
#6
Ada D KAY
about 1915 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: KAY ADA D 13349/1915 JAMES H MARY A GOSFORD
Marriage of a childWilliam Erskine McKIMGrace Henrietta Pearl SOTZENBACKView this family
October 6, 1915 (Age 69 years)
Citation details: 18037/1915 MCKIM WILLIAM E SOTZENBACK GRACE H P GOSFORD
Quality of data: primary evidence
Death May 3, 1917 (Age 71 years)

Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
Note: I am unable to find a relevant death registration in NSW>
Burial May 5, 1917 (2 days after death)
Cemetery: Bradys Gully
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
Family with Elizabeth PATEMAN - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: about 1883Brisbane Water (Gosford), , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
5 years
son
Matthew George SOTZENBACK
Birth: January 23, 1890 44 27Gosford, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1963Gosford, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
daughter
Grace Henrietta Pearl SOTZENBACK
Birth: October 6, 1892 46 29Gosford, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1969Islington, , New South Wales, Australia
5 years
daughter

BirthWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
ImmigrationWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
Text:

Arrival date: 23 May 1855 Vessel: Peru

MarriageS - Marriages Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: 4680/1896 PICKIN JAMES H BRIDGE EDITH M SYDNEY
Text:

There is also this transcription with the same reference number:

7297/1883 FITZENBACH MATTHEW PATEMAN ELIZABETH BRISBANE WATER

DeathWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900
BurialWeb Site - ancestry.com.au
Citation details: Gosford, New South Wales, Australia, Pioneer Register, 1788-1900