Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

Edwin MENANAge: 39 years18711910

Name
Edwin MENAN
Given names
Edwin
Surname
MENAN
Also known as
Edward MENAN
Birth about 1871 40

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Death of a maternal grandmotherSarah McDONALD
November 8, 1871
Citation details: 13 June 2016
Text:

I’ve been do some research on the McFadyens of Morpeth and I’ll give you progresive information as I gather sources and add that to my information.

Roderick McFadyen/McFadden of Arivorich Isle of Coll Married Marion/Sarah McDonald of Grishipoll Isle of Coll, 29 August 1826 (OPR Vol 2 Page 8) Left London England 28 May 1856 aboard the vessel “Lloyds” arrived Sydney 4/10 September 1856

Roderick 50 years old Sarah 50 Flora 28 John 26 Isabella 25 Lachlan 18 Hugh 12 James 9

Reel 2138 [4/4793]; Reel 2474 [4/4962] Under the name McFayden

Roderick McFadyen died 1870 Morpeth, New South Wales BDM 4529/1870 Sarah McDonald died 1871 Morpeth, New South Wales BDM 4415/1871

These ties in with your Lachlan McFadyen died 20 July 1923 Morpeth, New South Wales DBM 11330/1923 Hugh McFadyen died 1889 New South Wales DBM 11422/1889

I hope this helps

Citation details: 4415/1871 MCFADYEN SARAH JOHN ISABELLA MORPETH
Quality of data: primary evidence
Birth of a sisterIsabella Flora MENAN
about 1873 (Age 2 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Birth of a brotherAlfred MENAN
about 1875 (Age 4 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Birth of a sisterClara MENAN
about 1877 (Age 6 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Birth of a brotherHerbert MENAN
about 1880 (Age 9 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Death of a brotherHerbert MENAN
about 1880 (Age 9 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Death of a sisterClara MENAN
about 1896 (Age 25 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Death of a motherIsabel McFADYEN
October 29, 1903 (Age 32 years)
Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Publication: Age (Melbourne, Vic. : 1854 - 1954)
Citation details: Friday 30 October 1903, page 10
Menan - Isabella
Menan - Isabella

Note: Downloaded from ancestry.com.au

Citation details: Australia, Death Index, 1787-1985
Text:

Name: Isabella Menan Birth Year: abt 1834 Age: 69 Death Place: East Melbourne, Victoria Registration Year: 1903 Registration Place: Victoria Registration Number: 14202

Name: Isabella Menan Death Registration Year: 1903 Death Registration Place: Victoria, Australia Reference Number: 14202

Death of a sisterEllen Sarah MENAN
about 1905 (Age 34 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Death about 1910 (Age 39 years)

Publication: Legacy Family History file.
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: June 21, 1864Sydney, , New South Wales, Australia
3 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
sister
elder brother
3 years
himself
3 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
Mother’s family with Alexander McDONALD - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: about 1858Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia

BirthMcFadyen Family History by Michael McFadyen
Publication: Legacy Family History file.
DeathMcFadyen Family History by Michael McFadyen
Publication: Legacy Family History file.