Mid North Coast Pioneers - Newcastle to Lismore and beyond

William Stanley CHAAFEAge: 44 years19081952

Name
William Stanley CHAAFE
Given names
William Stanley
Surname
CHAAFE
Also known as
William Stanley CHAFFE
Birth about 1908 31 27
Citation details: CHAAFE WILLIAM S 7715/1908 PETER H SUSAN M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a brotherWarwick CHAAFE
about 1909 (Age 12 months)
Citation details: CHAAFE WARWICK 40926/1909 PETER H SUSAN M RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a brotherArthur C CHAAFE
about 1915 (Age 7 years)
Citation details: CHAFFE ARTHUR C 18932/1915 PETER H SUSAN M RAYMOND TERRACE
Birth of a sisterDaphne CHAAFE
about 1918 (Age 10 years)
Citation details: CHAFFE DAPHNE 10637/1918 PETER H SUSAN M RAYMOND TERRACE
Marriage of a siblingWalter SANSOMMartha L CHAAFEView this family
about 1922 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: 17096/1922 SANSOM WALTER CHAFFE MARTHA L RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a fatherPeter H CHAFF
about 1922 (Age 14 years)
Citation details: CHAFFE PETER H 18570/1922 WARWICK MARTHA RAYMOND TERRACE
Marriage of a siblingLeslie Oliver LULHAMMaria Alfreda CHAAFEView this family
about 1927 (Age 19 years)
Citation details: 15769/1927 LULHAM LESLIE O CHAFFE MARIA A TORONTO
Marriage of a siblingHenry J GORDONLeila M CHAAFEView this family
about 1930 (Age 22 years)
Citation details: 12592/1930 GORDON HENRY J CHAFFE LEILA M RAYMOND TERRACE
Death of a maternal grandfatherWilliam AMOS
March 23, 1935 (Age 27 years)
Address: Wallsend Hospital
Citation details: AMOS WILLIAM 1417/1935 WILLIAM BETSY WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Publication: Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW : 1876 - 1954), Saturday 30 March 1935, page 3
Burial of a maternal grandfatherWilliam AMOS
March 25, 1935 (Age 27 years)
Address: Anglican_2 Section 136 Lot 5
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Anglican
Publication: Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW : 1876 - 1954), Saturday 30 March 1935, page 3
Amos - William and Anna Maria
Amos - William and Anna Maria

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Death of a maternal grandmotherAnna Maria GIGGINS
April 25, 1942 (Age 34 years)
Citation details: AMOS ANNA MARIA 13793/1942 JOHN SUSAN WALLSEND
Quality of data: primary evidence
Burial of a maternal grandmotherAnna Maria GIGGINS
April 26, 1942 (Age 34 years)
Address: Anglican_2 Section 135 Lot 5
Cemetery: Sandgate General
Religion: Anglican
Amos - William and Anna Maria
Amos - William and Anna Maria

Note: Image kindly made available by the trustees of Sandgate Cemetery.

Death about 1952 (Age 44 years)
Citation details: CHAFFE WILLIAM STANLEY 22653/1952 PETER HENRY SUSAN MARY NEWCASTLE
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: about 1901Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
6 months
elder sister
Maria Alfreda CHAAFE
Birth: July 5, 1901 24 20Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1954Mayfield, , New South Wales, Australia
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
Arthur C CHAAFE
Birth: about 1903 26 22Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1915Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
4 years
elder sister
3 years
himself
William Stanley CHAAFE
Birth: about 1908 31 27Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1952Newcastle, , New South Wales, Australia
2 years
younger brother
Warwick CHAAFE
Birth: about 1909 32 28Raymond Terrace, , New South Wales, Australia
Death: about 1972East Maitland, , New South Wales, Australia
10 years
younger sister

BirthC - Births Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CHAAFE WILLIAM S 7715/1908 PETER H SUSAN M RAYMOND TERRACE
DeathC - Deaths Registered in New South Wales
Citation details: CHAFFE WILLIAM STANLEY 22653/1952 PETER HENRY SUSAN MARY NEWCASTLE